Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 779
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-123
PROBABLE CAUSES
Current trouble
• Fusible link malfunction
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• Abnormality in battery or generator
• ASC-ECU malfunction
Past trouble
• Perform the diagnosis with a particular emphasis on the wir-
ing harness and connector failures in the ASC-ECU motor
power supply circuit (A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal
No. 1) and in the ground circuit (A-05 ASC-ECU connector
terminal No. 16 and No.47). For diagnosis procedures, refer
to How to Treat Past Trouble (GROUP 00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
).
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
• MB991997: ASC check harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C1073 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 26.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the fusible link No.26.
STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test
.
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-124
STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16
− Output Current Test
.
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-05 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ASC check harness
(Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side
connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.
(2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 1 and the
body ground.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : An open or short circuit may be present in the pump
motor power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness
between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 1
and the fusible link No. 26.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
AC400817CP
ASC-ECU
MB991997
A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector
Check harness
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-125
STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ASC check harness
(Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side
connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.
(2) Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 16 and
the body ground as well as between the terminal No. 47
and the body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2
Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.
Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 16 and the ground as well as
between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 47
and the ground.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1073 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in
.) Then go to Step 11.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
AC400817CO
ASC-ECU
MB991997
A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector
Check harness
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-126
STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.
NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1073 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
DTC C2116: Abnormality in power supply voltage in pump motor
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN
bus lines are normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to
.)
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 1)
for the motor. The pump motor is energized by the pump
motor switch, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU.
• The pump motor switch in ASC-ECU is turned off at all
times unless during the motor solenoid valve check per-
formed when the vehicle is started.
• ASC-ECU activates the pump motor by turning on the ECU
built-in pump motor switch.
.
AC708948
Connector: A-05
A-05 (B)
AB
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