Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 779

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-123

PROBABLE CAUSES

Current trouble

• Fusible link malfunction

• Damaged wiring harness and connectors

• Abnormality in battery or generator

• ASC-ECU malfunction

Past trouble

• Perform the diagnosis with a particular emphasis on the wir-

ing harness and connector failures in the ASC-ECU motor
power supply circuit (A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal
No. 1) and in the ground circuit (A-05 ASC-ECU connector
terminal No. 16 and No.47). For diagnosis procedures, refer
to How to Treat Past Trouble (GROUP 00

− How to Use

Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-16

).

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

• MB991997: ASC check harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

Troubleshooting

P.54C-14

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after repairing the CAN bus line
Q: Is DTC C1073 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 26.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the fusible link No.26.

STEP 4. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A

− Battery Test

P.54A-9

.

Q: Is the battery in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Charge or replace the battery.

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-124

STEP 5. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16

− Output Current Test

P.16-8

.

Q: Is the charging system in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-05 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ASC check harness

(Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side
connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.

(2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 1 and the

body ground.

OK: System voltage

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : An open or short circuit may be present in the pump

motor power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness
between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 1
and the fusible link No. 26.

NO : Repair the defective connector.

AC400817CP

ASC-ECU

MB991997

A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector

Check harness

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-125

STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-05 ASC-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, connect the ASC check harness

(Special tool: MB991997) to the wiring harness-side
connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool
connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool to ASC-ECU.

(2) Measure the resistance between the terminal No. 16 and

the body ground as well as between the terminal No. 47
and the body ground.

OK: Continuity exists (2

or less)

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Connector check: A-05 ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.

Repair the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 16 and the ground as well as
between A-05 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 47
and the ground.

NO : Repair the defective connector.

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1073 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (incorporates in

ASC-ECU).(Refer to

P.35C-272

.) Then go to Step 11.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

AC400817CO

ASC-ECU

MB991997

A-05 ASC-ECU
harness connector

Check harness

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE SKID CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-126

STEP 11. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.

NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some
cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q: Is DTC C1073 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

DTC C2116: Abnormality in power supply voltage in pump motor

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN

bus lines are normal.

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, always perform the calibration of steering
wheel sensor, G and yaw rate sensor, brake fluid pres-
sure sensor, cut valve, and inlet valve.(Refer to

P.35C-266

,

P.35C-267

,

P.35C-268

, and

P.35C-269

.)

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• ASC-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal No. 1)

for the motor. The pump motor is energized by the pump
motor switch, which is incorporated in ASC-ECU.

• The pump motor switch in ASC-ECU is turned off at all

times unless during the motor solenoid valve check per-
formed when the vehicle is started.

• ASC-ECU activates the pump motor by turning on the ECU

built-in pump motor switch.

.

AC708948

Connector: A-05

A-05 (B)

AB

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