Mitsubishi Evolution X. Manual — part 655
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-67
STEP 4. Check the driver's air bag module.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of driver’s
air bag module connector C-204 in the arrow direction
shown, and disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly as the connector contact pressure may be weak-
ened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of
driver’s air bag module connector C-204 (terminal No.1 and
2 <1st squib> or No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B03. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC
B1B07 because the first side terminal is isolated.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to
). Then go to Step 8.
AC605948
AC600868
AF
Outer housing of the driver's air bag
module connector
Driver's air bag module
Connector (4 pin yellow)
Horn connector
Lower column
cover
AC306758AY
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
C-204 Air bag
module connector
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-68
STEP 5. Check the clock spring.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-208.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a probe into the terminal from C-208 harness
side connector front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side
connector C-208 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or No.1
and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B03. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC
B1B07 because the first side terminal is isolated.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the clock spring (Refer to
). Then
go to Step 8.
AC306767
C-208 Clock spring
connector
AR
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-69
STEP 6. Check the driver’s air bag module circuit. Measure
the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-37.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-37 SRS-ECU connector.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect clock spring connector C-208 to short the
squib circuit.
(3) Disconnect clock spring connector C-208.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 5, 6 <1st squib> or 9, 10 <2nd
squib> and the short spring to release the short spring.
AC506734
A
AD
Lock lever
AC507302 BF
A
A
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
Terminal
<1st Squib>
4 mm (0.16 inch) or more
AC507302BG
A
A
<2nd Squib>
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm (0.16 inch) or more
Terminal
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-70
(5) Check for continuity between C-37 harness side connector
terminals 5 and 6 <1st squib> or 9 and 10 <2nd squib>.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Is it open circuit?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B03 <1st
squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> set, replace the
SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the harness for short circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-37 (terminal No.5 and 6 <1st squib>
or No.9 and 10 <2nd squib>) and clock spring connector
C-208 (terminal No.4 and 3 <1st squib> or No.1 and 2 <2nd
squib>).
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-37
(terminal No.5 and 6 <1st squib> or No.9 and 10 <2nd
squib>) and clock spring connector C-208 (terminal
No.4 and 3 <1st squib> or No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>) in
good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-37 and clock spring connector C-208.
Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1B03 <1st squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC608812
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
EY
<1st squib>
AC608812
C-37 Harness side
connector (front view)
EZ
<2nd squib>
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