Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 773
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and KOS-ECU
connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q:Is ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and KOS-ECU connector
C-102 in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal No.39) and ETACS-ECU
connector C-317 (terminal No.5).
⦆
Check the power supply line for open circuit.
Q:Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102
(terminal No. 39) and ETACS-ECU connector C-317
(terminal No. 5) in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair the wiring harness.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Use the ETACS-ECU data list to check the signals related to the
ignition voltage.
Item No.
Item name
Normal
conditions
Item 254
IG voltage
Battery
voltage
Q:Does scan tool MB991958 display the item "IG voltage"
as normal condition?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-35
DIAGNOSIS
NO:
Diagnose the ETACS-ECU. Refer to GROUP 54Ad,
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3)
Check if DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer
NO:
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer
to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).
DTC B2204: Coding data mismatch
M14209100098USA0000010000
⦆
When the DTC B2204 is set, be sure to diagnose
the CAN bus line.
⦆
When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.
DTC SET CONDITION
If the vehicle information data on the CAN bus lines is
different from that registered with KOS-ECU, KOS-
ECU sets the DTC B2204.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
KOS-ECU determines that the abnormality is present
when the vehicle information registered in it does not
match the vehicle information on the CAN bus lines.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
Malfunction of KOS-ECU
⦆
Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
42B-36
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Troubleshoot the ETACS. (Refer to GROUP 54Ad,
NO:
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the WCM.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3)
Check if DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer
NO:
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer
to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction P.00-15).
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-37
DIAGNOSIS
DTC B2206: VIN mismatch
M14209100093USA0000010000
DTC SET CONDITION
KOS-ECU sets DTC B2206 when chassis number
registered in it and VIN that has been transmitted on
the CAN bus do not match.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
KOS-ECU determines that the abnormality is present
when VIN registered in it and the one that has been
transmitted on the CAN bus do not match.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
Malfunction of KOS-ECU
⦆
VIN registered in engine control module unmatched
⦆
KOS-ECU being registered to another vehicle
⦆
Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
Diagnosis P.54D-17). Then go to Step2.
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)
Check if the DTC is set.
42B-38
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
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