Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 774
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer
to P.42B-12.) After registering the ID codes, go to Step
3.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the KOS-ECU.
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)
Check if the DTC is set.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Replace the engine control module and record the
VIN. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How To Perform Vehicle
Identification Number (VIN) Writing P.00-26.)
NO:
The procedure is complete.
DTC B2352: Antenna fail
M14209100094USA0000010000
When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.
Receiver Antenna Module and KOS-ECU Circuit
IGNITION
KEY RING
ANTENNA
KEYLESS
OPERATION
KEY
RECEIVER ANTENNA
MODULE
KOS-ECU
ENCRYPTED CODE
TRANSPONDER
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-39
DIAGNOSIS
ZC6008750035
Connector: C-30, C-102
C-30
C-102
DTC SET CONDITION
If an open circuit or short to ground occurs in the
antenna, KOS-ECU sets the DTC B2352.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
When the ignition switch is turned ON, KOS-ECU
sends signals to the receiver antenna module. The
receiver antenna transmits random numbers to the
emergency key when it receives signals from KOS-
ECU. If an open circuit or short to ground occurs on
the wiring harness between KOS-ECU and receiver
antenna at this time, KOS-ECU determines that there
is a problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
Malfunction of the receiver antenna module
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
⦆
Malfunction of KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
Check the DTC B2415 is set to the KOS-ECU.
42B-40
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect scan
too (M.U.T.-III) P.54Af-4."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC B2415 is set?
YES:
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check receiver antenna module connector C-30
and KOS-ECU connector C-102 for loose, corroded or
damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector.
Q:Is the receiver antenna module connector C-30 and KOS-
ECU connector C-102 in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair the defective connector.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between the receiver
antenna module connector C-30 (terminal No. 1, 2) and the
KOS-ECU connector C-102 (terminal No. 11, 12).
⦆
Check the signal lines for open circuit and short circuit.
Q:Is the wiring harness between receiver antenna module
connector C-30 (terminal No. 1, 2) and the KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal No. 11, 12) in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector
(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Replace the receiver antenna module, and check
whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes. (Refer
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-41
DIAGNOSIS
NO:
The procedure is complete.
DTC B2400: KOS key registration fail
M14209100014USA0000010000
⦆
If the DTC B2400 is set, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
⦆
When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.
DTC SET CONDITION
If the registration of the keyless operation key ID to
KOS-ECU fails, KOS-ECU sets the DTC B2400.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Assuming that another keyless operation key has
already been registered with KOS-ECU, if the
registration of the keyless operation key ID fails when
a new keyless operation key is added or the existing
key is replaced, KOS-ECU determines that there is a
problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
Keyless operation key ID registration failure
⦆
Malfunction of the keyless operation key
⦆
Malfunction of KOS-ECU
⦆
Malfunction of CAN bus line
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
42B-42
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст