Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 882

DTC B1B06: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)

M15204000929USA0000010000

SRS-ECU

DRIVER'S AIR BAG
MODULE (SQUIB)

CLOCK
SPRING

Driver's Air Bag Modle (Squib) Circuit

: CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

ZC6008760000

Connector: C-28

C-28 (Y)

ZC6008770004

Connectors: C-205, C-207

C-205 (Y)

C-207 (Y)

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-59

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

If DTCB1B02 <1st squib> or B1B06 <2nd squib> is
set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN
main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is
over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.

The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via
the clock spring to inflate the air bag.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's air bag

module (squib). The most likely causes for this code
to be set are the followings:

Open circuit in the driver's air bag module
(squib) or harness

Open circuit in the clock spring

Malfunction of connector contact

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Open circuit in the clock spring

Open circuit due to improper neutral position of the
clock spring

Open circuit in the driver's air bag module (squib)
circuit

Disengaged driver's air bag module (squib)
connector

Improper connector contact

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)

MB991865: Dummy resistor

MB991866: Resister harness

52B-60

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Slide the outer housing of the driver’ s air bag module
connector C-205 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-61

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC600213

Outer housing of the driver's air bag
module connector

0001

ZC600207

C-205 Air bag
module connector

MB991866 (Resistor
harness)

MB991865 (Dummy
resistor : 3

)

0000

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(4)

Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver’s
air bag module connector C-205 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st
squib> or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B02. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC
B1B06 because the first side terminal is isolated.

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is the checked DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the driver's air bag module. (Refer to P.

52B-329). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958,
read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.

ZC600208

C-207 Harnnes side
connector

MB991866 (Resistor
harness)

MB991865 (Dummy
resistor : 3

)

0000

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(4)

Insert special tool MB991866 into harness side of clock
spring connector C-207 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or
terminal No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B02. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC
B1B06 because the first side terminal is isolated.

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is the checked DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Replace the clock spring. (Refer to P.52B-329). Then

go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the harness between the SRS-ECU
connector C-28 (terminal No.5 and 6 <1st squib> or terminal

52B-62

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

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Политика конфиденциальности