Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 880

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is the checked DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to P.

52B-329). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958,
read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.

ZC600208

C-207 Harnnes side
connector

MB991866 (Resistor
harness)

MB991865 (Dummy
resistor : 3

)

0000

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(4)

Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side
connector C-207 (terminal No. 3 and 4 <1st squib> or
terminal No. 1 and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B00. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it, DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC
B1B04 because the first side terminal is isolated.

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is the checked DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Replace the clock spring. (Refer to P.52B-329). Then

go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check the driver’s air bag module circuit. Measure
the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-28.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-28.

ZC600210

A

Lock lever

0000

(2)

While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of
the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28
SRS-ECU connector.

To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the clock spring connector C-207 to short the
squib circuit.

(3)

Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-51

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007880008

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

<1st squib>

ZC5007880009

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

<2nd squib>

(4)

Check for continuity between C-28 harness side connector
terminals 5 and 6 <1st squib> or 9 and 10 <2nd squib> and
body ground.
It should be open circuit.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B00 <1st squib> or
B1B04 <2nd squib> sets, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.
52B-326). Then go to Step 6.

NO:

Go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit to ground
between SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.5 and 6 <1st
squib> or terminal No.9 and 10 <2nd squib>) and clock
spring connector C-207 (terminal No.4 and 3 <1st squib> or
terminal No. 1 and 2 <2nd squib>).

Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-28

(terminal No.5 and 6 <1st squib> or terminal No.9 and 10

<2nd squib>) and clock spring connector C-207 (terminal

No.4 and 3 <1st squib> or terminal No. 1 and 2 <2nd

squib>) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-28 and clock spring connector C-207. Then go to Step 7.

52B-52

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1B00 <1st squib> or B1B04 <2nd squib> set?

YES:

Return to Step 1.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

DTC B1B01: Driver's Air bag Module (1st squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power
Supply)

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-53

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1B05: Driver's Air bag Module (2nd squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit
Power Supply

M15204000931USA0000010000

SRS-ECU

DRIVER'S AIR BAG
MODULE (SQUIB)

CLOCK
SPRING

Driver's Air Bag Modle (Squib) Circuit

: CONNECTOR LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

ZC6008760000

Connector: C-28

C-28 (Y)

ZC6008770004

Connectors: C-205, C-207

C-205 (Y)

C-207 (Y)

52B-54

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
7 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности