Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 266
DTC P0152: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)
M11310100195USA0000010000
ZK602840
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
0.5 V
2
1
4
3
AA00
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)
FROM MFI RELAY
TO ECM
1
2
3
4
39
RED
SKY BLUE
38
LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT) CIRCUIT
B-10
B-14
MU802605
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-259
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603594
Left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front)
AA00
B-14 (B)
Connector: B-14
ZK603591
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
AA00
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
A voltage corresponding to the oxygen
concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM
(terminal No. 38) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 4) of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
⦆
Terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.
39).
⦆
The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to
terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) detects
the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it
converts those data to voltage, and input the
resulting signals to the ECM.
⦆
When the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor
signal response becomes poor.
⦆
The ECM also checks for the left bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage is over specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
13Ab-260
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
⦆
Misfire monitor
⦆
Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Mass airflow sensor
⦆
Engine coolant temperature sensor
⦆
Intake air temperature sensor
⦆
Barometric pressure sensor
⦆
Throttle position sensor
⦆
Accelerator pedal position sensor
DTC SET CONDITION
Logic Flow Chart
Start
End
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
Malfunction
Good
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Output voltage
> 1.8V
Monitoring
conditions
ZK603713 AA00
Check Conditions
⦆
2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
⦆
Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is between 0.4
and 0.6 volt.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for 2
seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-261
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) at
left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness
connector B-10 (terminal No. 38) at ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for open circuit to power supply between the
left bank oxygen sensor (front) connector B-14 and the ECM
connector B-10.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0152 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 4.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0152 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
13Ab-262
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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