Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 265

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

End

Malfunction

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

2secs have passed?

Output voltage

< 0.2V

Monitoring

conditions

Good

Start

ZK603708 AA00

Check Conditions

Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is between 0.4
and 0.6 volt.

Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5
volts.

Typically 60 seconds have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion

Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage is lower than 0.2 volts.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 23 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-255

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-14 at the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10
at the ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 2. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

(1)

Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-14 and connect test harness special tool,
MB998464, to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.

(2)

Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.

(3)

Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed
of 2,500 r/min.

ZK604080

Heated
oxygen
sensor
component
side
connector

MD998464

Black

White

AA00

(4)

Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).

(5)

While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volts

Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires;
incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen
sensor.

Be careful the heater can be damaged if a voltage
beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor
heater.

NOTE:

If the sufficiently high temperature [of

approximate 400°C (752°F) or more] is not reached
although the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel
ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a
jumper wire to connect the terminal No.1 (red clip) and
the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen
sensor with the positive terminal and the negative
terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then
check again.

Q:Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volts?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).

Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check for harness between the left heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.

13Ab-256

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603299

1

2

3

4

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AA00

B-10 harness
connector:
component side

B-14 harness
connector:
component side

(2)

Measure the resistance between the heated oxygen sensor
connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.

a

.

Connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 39).

b
.

Connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 38).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

B-14 harness
connector:
component side

1

2

3

4

ZK603300AA00

(3)

Check for the continuity between the oxygen sensor
connector B-14 and ground.

a
.

Connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and ground

b
.

Connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) and ground

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-257

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item AE:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Start the engine and run at idle.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
AE, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).

Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output
voltage should battery positive voltage.

Warm up the engine. When the engine is idling, the output
voltage should repeat 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

Replace the ECM. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0151 set?

YES:

Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

13Ab-258

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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