Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 1041

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ad-5."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Erase the DTC.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.

(5)

Check if DTC is set.

(6)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Replace with the coded ETACS-ECU.

NO:

The diagnosis is complete.

DTC B210A: +B power supply (low input)
DTC B210B: +B power supply (high input)

M15410600064USA0000010000

Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the input
and output signal circuits are normal.

ETACS

54Ad-43

DIAGNOSIS

ETACS-ECU Power Supply Circuit

ETACS-ECU

FUSIBLE
LINK

36

RELAY
BOX

ZC6008780015

Connector: C-307

C-307 (B)

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU sets DTC B210A if the power supply
fuse voltage decreases to the specified value or less,
and sets DTC B210B if the power supply fuse voltage
increases to the specified value or more. However,

when the status returns to normal, the ETACS-ECU
automatically erases DTCs B210A and B210B.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power supply fuse or the ETACS-ECU may have
a problem.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

The power supply fuse may be defective.

The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

The battery may be defective.

The alternator may be defective.

The wiring harness or connectors may have loose,
corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991223: Harness Set

MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

54Ad-44

ETACS

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Power supply fuse check.

Q:Is the fuse in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Replace the power supply fuse, and then go to Step

2.

STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-307 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.

Q:Is ETACS-ECU connector C-307 in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair or replace the component(s). Refer to GROUP

00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

STEP 3. Check the battery power supply circuit to the
ETACS-ECU. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector
C-307.

(1)

Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-307 and measure the
voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.

ZC6022230000

Connector C-307
(Harness side)

(2)

Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.

The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts
(battery positive voltage).

Q:Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery

positive voltage)?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU
connector C-307 (terminal 2) and the fusible link (36).

Q:Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector

C-307 (terminal 2) and the fusible link (36) in good

condition?

YES:

No action is necessary and testing is complete.

NO:

The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector

(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary.

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the power supply fuse voltage.

ETACS

54Ad-45

DIAGNOSIS

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ad-5."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check the ETACS data list.

Turn the ignition switch to the "ACC" position.

Item No.

Item name

Normal
condition

Item 253

Voltage sensing
of IOD Line

Approximately
12 volts (battery
positive voltage)

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Do the scan tool MB991958 display the item "voltage

sensing of IOD Line" is normal condition?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Replace the ETACS-ECU.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.

(3)

Check if DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Replace the ETACS-ECU.

NO:

The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer

to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.
00-15).

DTC B222C: Coding incomplete

M15410600065USA0000010000

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
If the ETACS-ECU is in the initial state or the variant
coding is incomplete, the ETACS-ECU sets DTC
B222C.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Variant code not written

The ETACS-ECU may be defective.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

54Ad-46

ETACS

DIAGNOSIS

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности