Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 1042
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ad-5."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Perform the variant coding to the ETACS-ECU.
(4)
Erase the DTC.
(5)
Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(6)
Check if DTC is set.
(7)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Replace with the coded ETACS-ECU.
NO:
The diagnosis is complete.
DTC B2206: Chassis number does not match
M15410600066USA0000010000
If DTC B2206 is set, always diagnose the CAN bus
line.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
If the registered chassis number is different from the
chassis number transmitted on the CAN bus lines, the
ETACS-ECU sets DTC B2206.
JUDGMENT CRITERIA
If the chassis number registered to ETACS-ECU and
the chassis number on CAN bus lines do not match,
the ETACS-ECU determines that a problem has
occurred.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
Chassis number not written
⦆
The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
⦆
The engine control module may be defective.
⦆
The CAN bus line may be defective.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
ETACS
54Ad-47
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ad-5."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the engine control
module diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC is set to the engine control module.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Troubleshoot the engine. (Refer to GROUP 13Ab,
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P.13Ab-44.)
NO:
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
position.
(3)
Check if DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Replace with the coded ETACS-ECU.
NO:
The diagnosis is complete.
DTC B2215: ECU internal error
M15410600067USA0000010000
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
When the ETACS-ECU internal error count reaches
"255," DTC B2215 is set.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
DIAGNOSIS
Replace the ETACS-ECU.
54Ad-48
ETACS
DIAGNOSIS
DTC B2353: Ignition power supply (low input)
DTC B2354: Ignition power supply (high input)
M15410600068USA0000010000
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the input
and output signal circuits are normal.
Ignition Switch (IG1) Input Circuit
ETACS-ECU
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
ZC6008780006
Connector: C-317
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
These DTCs are set when the ignition power supply
voltage decreases to the specified value or less (DTC
B2353) or increases to the specified value or more
(DTC B2354). However, when the status returns to
normal, the DTCs B2353 and B2354 are automatically
erased.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The power supply circuit or the ETACS-ECU may
have a problem.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
The power supply circuit may be defective.
⦆
The battery may be defective.
⦆
The alternator may be defective.
⦆
The ETACS-ECU may be defective.
⦆
The ignition switch may be defective.
⦆
The wiring harness or connectors may have loose,
corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991223: Harness Set
⦆
MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
ETACS
54Ad-49
DIAGNOSIS
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list.
Check the ignition power supply voltage.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.54Ad-5."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check the ETACS data list.
⦆
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Item No.
Item name
Normal
condition
Item 254
IG voltage
Approximately 12
volts
(battery
positive voltage)
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Do the scan tool MB991958 display the item "IG voltage"
is normal condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Replace the ETACS-ECU.
STEP 2. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q:Is ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair or replace the component(s). Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
STEP 3. Check the ignition switch (IG1) circuit to the
ETACS-ECU. Measure the voltage at ETACS-ECU connector
C-317.
(1)
Disconnect ETACS-ECU connector C-317 and measure the
voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
ZC6022230001
Connector C-317
(Harness side)
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground.
⦆
The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts
(battery positive voltage).
Q:Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery
positive voltage)?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
54Ad-50
ETACS
DIAGNOSIS
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст