Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 269
STEP 3. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1)
Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-14 and connect test harness special tool,
MD998464 to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.
(2)
Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
(3)
Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed
of 4,500 r/min.
ZK604080
Heated
oxygen
sensor
component
side
connector
MD998464
Black
White
AA00
(4)
Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5)
While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 volts
⦆
Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires;
incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen
sensor.
⦆
Be careful the heater can be damaged it voltage beyond
8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE:
If the sufficiently high temperature [of
approximate 400°C (752°F) or more] is not reached
although the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel
ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a
jumper wire to connect the terminal No.1 (red clip) and
the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen sensor
with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8
volts power supply respectively, then check again.
Q:Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volts?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 12.
STEP 4. Check for harness between the left heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.
(1)
Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-271
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603299
1
2
3
4
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AA00
B-10 harness
connector:
component side
B-14 harness
connector:
component side
(2)
Measure the resistance between the heated oxygen sensor
connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.
a
.
Connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 39).
b
.
Connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 38).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
B-14 harness
connector:
component side
1
2
3
4
ZK603300AA00
(3)
Check for the continuity between the oxygen sensor
connector B-14 and ground.
a
.
Connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and ground
b
.
Connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) and ground
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-115, B-116, B-120 at
left bank injector for damage.
(1)
Remove the intake manifold.
(2)
Check the left bank injector connector for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 6. Check the left bank injector.
(1)
Disconnect each left bank injector connector.
13Ab-272
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603186AA00
Injector side
connector
1 2
(2)
Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20°C (68°F)]?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Replace the injector. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 7. Check for harness between the left bank injector
connector B-115, B-116, B-120 and the ECM connector B-10.
(1)
Disconnect the right bank injector connector B-115, B-116,
B-120 and the ECM connector B-10.connector B-14 and the
ECM connector B-10.
ZK604082
M
1
2
16
15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32
31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18
17
48
47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34
33
64
63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50
49
B-115, B-116,B-120
harness connector:
component side
AA00
B-10 Harness
connector:
component side
(2)
Measure the resistance between the right bank injector
connector B-115, B-116, B-120 and the ECM connector
B-10.
a
.
Connector B-115 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 51) at No. 6 Cylinder injector.
b
.
Connector B-116 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 19) at No. 4 Cylinder injector.
c
.
Connector B-120 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 3) at No. 2 Cylinder injector.
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service - Fuel Pressure Test P.13Aa-17.
Q:Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES:
Go to Step 9.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check for exhaust leaks.
Q:Are there any abnormalities?
YES:
Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
NO:
Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q:Are there any abnormalities?
YES:
Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-273
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
NO:
Go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 12 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0154 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 12.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 12 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0154 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
13Ab-274
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст