Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 268
Judgement Criterion
⦆
The average of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) rich/lean switching frequency is less than 13
times per 12 seconds.
NOTE:
If the sensor switching frequency is lower
than the Judgment Criteria due to the M.U.T.-III
OBD-II test Mode - HO2S Test Results, it is
assumed that the heated oxygen sensor has
deteriorated. If it is higher, it is assumed that
the harness is damaged or has a short circuit.If
the heated oxygen sensor signal voltage has not
changed even once (lean/rich) after the DTC was
erased, the sensor switch time will display as 0
seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 1 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
⦆
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
deteriorated.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1)
Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-14 and connect test harness special tool,
MD998464, to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.
(2)
Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
(3)
Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed
of 4,500 r/min.
ZK604080
Heated
oxygen
sensor
component
side
connector
MD998464
Black
White
AA00
(4)
Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5)
Warm up engine, 2,500 r/min.
⦆
Output voltage repeats 0 - 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 - 1.0 volts
13 times or more within 12 seconds.
⦆
Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires;
incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen
sensor.
⦆
Be careful the heater can be damaged if a voltage
beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor
heater.
NOTE:
If the sufficiently high temperature [of
approximate 400°C (752°F) or more] is not reached
although the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low although the rich air/fuel
ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a
jumper wire to connect the terminal No.1 (red clip) and
the terminal No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen
sensor with the positive terminal and the negative
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-267
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then
check again.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0153 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
DTC P0154: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (bank 2, sensor 1)
M11310100197USA0000010000
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (bank 2, sensor 1) Circuit
⦆
Refer to, DTC P0151 - Left Bank Heated Oxygen
Sensor (Front) Circuit Low Voltage P.13Ab-253.
⦆
Refer to, DTC P0202 P.13Ab-340, P0204 P.
13Ab-355, P0206 P.13Ab-370- Injector Circuit.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
Refer to, DTC P0151 - Left Bank Heated Oxygen
Sensor (Front) Circuit Low Voltage P.13Ab-253.
⦆
Refer to, DTC P0202 P.13Ab-340, P0204 P.
13Ab-355, P0206 P.13Ab-370- Injector Circuit.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The ECM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance with the signals from the left bank
heater oxygen sensor (front).
⦆
If the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has
deteriorated, corrections will be made by the heated
oxygen sensor (rear).
⦆
DTC P0154 becomes stored in memory if a failure
is detected in the above air/fuel ratio feedback
control system.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage
does not exceed lean/rich criteria (about 0.5 volt)
within specified period.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Mass airflow sensor
⦆
Engine coolant temperature sensor
⦆
Intake air temperature sensor
⦆
Barometric pressure sensor
⦆
Throttle position sensor
13Ab-268
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Front O
2
sensor
output voltage crosse
s
lean/rich criteria
Start
End
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Malfunction
Good
30secs have passed?
Monitoring
conditions
ZK603715 AA00
Check Conditions
⦆
20 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
⦆
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 7°C (45°
F).
⦆
Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
⦆
Volumetric efficiency is higher than 30 percent.
⦆
Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower than
4 volts.
⦆
Except while fuel is being shut off.
⦆
Monitoring time: 30 seconds.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage does not get across lean/rich criteria (about
0.5 volt) within about 30 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 12 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
deteriorated.
⦆
Harness damage.
NOTE:
When the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen
sensor output voltage will deviate from the
voltage when the sensor was new (normally 0.5 volt
at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will be
corrected by the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).If the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear) responds poorly because it has
deteriorated, it will improperly correct the left
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-269
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Thus, even when
closed loop control is being effected, the
fluctuation of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) output voltage decreases, without
intersecting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is
a possibility of DTC P0154 becoming registered.
⦆
Open circuit in right bank injector.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Exhaust leak.
⦆
Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.
⦆
Incorrect fuel pressure.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
⦆
MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item AF:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
AF, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
⦆
Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the output
voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt alternately.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
Refer to, DTC P0157 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2) P.13Ab-275, DTC P0158
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor
2) P.13Ab-280, DTC P0159 - Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Slow Response (bank 2, sensor 2) P.13Ab-284, DTC P0160 -
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (bank
2, sensor 2) P.13Ab-288.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-14 at the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10
at the ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 12.
13Ab-270
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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