Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 294
ZK603601
Connector: B-120
B-120 (GR)
AA00
Injector No.2
ZK603589
MFI relay
A-33X
Connector: A-33X
AA00
ZK603591
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
AA00
ZK603607
A-24X
Connector: A-24X
AA00
Injector relay
ZK603608 AA00
ETACS-ECU
C-317
Connectors: C-304, C-317
C-304
ZK603650AA00
A-13
Connector: A-13
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
The injector power is supplied from the injector relay
(terminal No. 3).
⦆
The ECM controls the injector by turning the power
transistor in the ECM "ON" and "OFF".
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The amount of fuel injected by the injector is
controlled by the amount of continuity time the coil
is grounded by the ECM.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The ECM detects open circuit and short malfunction.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-371
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - open circuit and shorted low>
Logic Flow Chart
Good
Malfunction
Vinj = 3V
Start
Continuous
failure for 2secs
End
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
No
ZK603735AA00
Monitoring
condition
Check Condition
⦆
Engine is running.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
The supply voltage is 3 volts or less without the
injector driving.
13Ab-372
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - shorted high>
Logic Flow Chart
Start
End
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
Malfunction
Good
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Current >= 4A
Monitoring
conditions
ZK603736 AA00
Check Condition
⦆
Engine is running.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
The coil current is 4 ampere or more with the injector
driving.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
No. 6 cylinder injector failed.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-373
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
⦆
MB991658: Test Harness
⦆
MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item
6: No. 6 Injector.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator testing mode for item
6, No. 6 injector.
(4)
Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80°C
to 95°C (176°F to 203°F).
⦆
The idle should become slightly rougher.
(5)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the actuator operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the for harness connector B-115 at No. 6
cylinder injector and B-10 at the ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at the injector
connector B-115.
ZK604085
1
2
B-115
Harness connector:
harness side
AA00
(1)
Disconnect the intermediate connector B-115 (terminal No.
1) and measure at the harness side.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
⦆
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the measured resistance battery positive voltage?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate
connector for damage, and repair or replace as required.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.
00E-2. If intermediate connector A-24X (terminal No. 3)
and injector connector B-115 (terminal No. 1) because of
open circuit. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check the No. 6 cylinder injector.
(1)
Disconnect the No. 6 cylinder injector connector B-115.
13Ab-374
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст