Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 293

STEP 4. Check for harness between the injector relay
connector A-24X and the intermediate connector B-21.

2

1

3
4

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

ZK603327

A-24X Harness
connector:
component side

B-21 Harness
connector:
component side

AA00

(1)

Disconnect the injector relay connector A-24X and the
intermediate connector B-21.

(2)

Measure the resistance injector relay connector A-24X
(terminal No. 3) and the intermediate connector B-21
(terminal No. 6).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 5. Check the No. 5 cylinder injector resistance at
intermediate connector B-21.

(1)

Disconnect the intermediate connector B-21 and measure at
male connector side.

5

4

3

2

1

10

9

8

7

6

ZK603353

B-21
Intermediate
connector

AA00

(2)

Measure the resistance between terminal No. 6 and No. 9.

Resistance should be between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms.

Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms?

YES:

Go to Step 8.

NO:

Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the harness connector B-104 at No. 5
cylinder injector for damage.
Remove the intake manifold.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 7. Check the No. 5 cylinder injector B-104.

(1)

Disconnect the No. 5 cylinder injector connector B-104.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-367

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603186AA00

Injector side
connector

1 2

(2)

Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5 - 13.5 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q:Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms

[at 20°C (68°F)]?

YES:

Repair harness wire between the intermediate connector
B-21 (terminal No. 6) and the injector connector B-104
(terminal No. 1) and harness wire between injector
connector B-104 (terminal No. 2) and intermediate
connector B-21 (terminal No. 9) because of open circuit or
short circuit to ground or harness damage.
Then go to Step 10.

NO:

Replace the No. 5 cylinder injector. Then go to Step

10.

STEP 8. Check for harness between the intermediate
connector B-21and the ECM connector B-10.

(1)

Disconnect the intermediate connector B-21 and the ECM
connector B-10.

(2)

Measure the resistance between the intermediate connector
B-21 (terminal No. 9) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal
No. 50).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

AA00

ZK603354

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

B-21 Harness
connector:
component side

(3)

Measure the continuity between the intermediate connector
B-21 (terminal No. 9) and ground.

Not continuity

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.13Aa-17. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Using the oscilloscope, check the No. 5 cylinder
injector.

(1)

Disconnect the intermediate connector B-21 and connect the
test harness MB991658 between the separated connectors.

B-21 Intermediate
connector

MB991658

Oscilloscope

5

4

3

2

1

10

9

8

7

6

AA00

ZK603330

(2)

Connect the oscilloscope probe to injector intermediate
connector terminal to No. 9.

NOTE:

When measuring with the ECM side connector,

disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated
connectors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to the
check harness connector terminal No. 50.

(3)

Start the engine and run at idle.

13Ab-368

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Normal waveform

A:Injector drive time

A

AA00

ZK603331

(4)

Measure the waveform.

The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to the
illustration.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the waveform normal?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0205 set?

YES:

Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-369

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC P0206: Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 6

M11310100214USA0000010000

ZK602848

1

3

2

4

1

2

3
4

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

1 2 3 4

5 6 7

15

14

13

12

11

9

8

1

6

4

5

9

8

10

10

11

13

15

14

12

16

7

2 3

2

1

1

10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20

2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

INJEC TOR
NO. 6

B-115

(MU802062)

1

2

ENGINE CONT ROL MODUL E

ETACS -
ECU

51

INJECTOR CIRCUIT-CYLINDER 6

BLUE

RED-GREEN

B-10

AA00

20A

WHITE

WHITE

A-33X

MFI
RELAY

RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)

4

3

1

2

22

TO ECM

OFF

ON

WHITE

RED-WHITE

4

1

10

6

7

C-304

C-317

A-13

A-24X

3

BLUE

BLA

CK

BLA

CK

BLA

CK

2

IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)

OFF

ON

INJECTOR
RELAY

WHITE

36

FUSIBLE LINK

13Ab-370

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности