Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 920
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27 and lap pre-
tensioner connector D-24. (Using scan tool MB991958, read
the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1)
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
ZC6018320001
Harness side
connector
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Lap pre-tensioner
(2)
Disconnect connectors C-27 and D-24, and then reconnect
them. For connector D-24, use a flat-tipped screwdriver to
unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by
withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect
the connector.
(3)
Connector the negative battery terminal.
(4)
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q:Is DTC B1C36 set?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC
B1C36 set because connector C-27 or D-24 was engaged
improperly.
STEP 4. Check the lap pre-tensioner. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1)
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-211
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
ZC6018320001
Harness side
connector
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Lap pre-tensioner
(2)
Disconnect lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Use a flat-
tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness
side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages,
and then disconnect the connector.
ZC600214
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3
)
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
0000
(3)
Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4)
Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-24 harness side
connector.
(5)
Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q:Is DTC B1C36 set?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Replace the driver’s seat belt with pre-tensioner.
(Refer to P.52B-345). Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check the lap pre-tensioner circuit. Measure the
resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
(1)
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.
ZC6018320001
Harness side
connector
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Lap pre-tensioner
To prevent the lap pre-tensioner from deploying
unintentionally, disconnect the lap pre-tensioner connector
D-24 to short the squib circuit.
(2)
Disconnect lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Use a flat-
tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness
side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages,
and then disconnect the connector.
ZC6021620004
A
A
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Section
A - A
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Terminal
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(3)
Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 35, 36 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
52B-212
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
ZC5007880041
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4)
Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 35 and 36.
It should be an open circuit.
Q:Does continuity exist?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C36 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-
ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35 and 36) and lap pre-
tensioner connector D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1).
Q:Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27
(terminal No.35 and 36) and lap pre-tensioner connector
D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1) in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
C-27 and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Then go to Step
7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC B1C36 set?
YES:
Return to Step 1.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-213
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
DTC B1C38 Driver's pre-tensioner (squib) system (shorted to squib circuit Ground)
M15204000938USA0000010000
SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER
(LH)
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (LH) (Squib) Circuit
SRS-ECU
: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF
NOTE
ZC600876
Connector: C-27
C-27 (Y)
0025
ZC600880
Connector: D-121
D-121 (B)
0015
If DTC B1C38 is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over
a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's seat belt
pre-tensioner (squib).
52B-214
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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