Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 919
ZC6018320001
Harness side
connector
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Lap pre-tensioner
(2)
Disconnect lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Use a flat-
tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness
side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages,
and then disconnect the connector.
ZC600214
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3
)
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
0000
(3)
Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4)
Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-24 harness side
connector.
(5)
Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q:Is DTC B1C35 set?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner
(Refer to P.52B-345). Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-
ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35 and 36) and the lap pre-
tensioner D-24 (terminal No.2 and 1).
ZC6018320001
Harness side
connector
Locking button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
Lap pre-tensioner
(1)
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27 and lap pre-tensioner
connector D-24, and measure at the wiring harness side. For
connector D-24, use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the
locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing
it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the
connector.
ZC603339
MB991884
D-24
Harness side
connector
0003
(2)
Connect D-24 harness side connector to special tool
MB991884.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-207
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
ZC5007880040
2
1
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Resistor harness
side connector
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(3)
Check for continuity between the following terminals. It
should be less than 2 ohms.
⦆
SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.35) and the special
tool (terminal No.1)
⦆
SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.36) and the special
tool (terminal No.2)
Q:Does continuity exist?
YES:
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and
recheck if any DTC set. If DTC B1C35 set, replace the SRS-
ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 5.
NO:
Replace harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27
and lap pre-tensioner connector D-24. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC B1C35 set?
YES:
Return to Step 1.
NO:
The procedure is complete.
52B-208
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
DTC B1C36: Driver's Lap Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib
Circuit Terminals)
M15204000944USA0000010000
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
LAP
PRE-TENSIONER
(SQUIB)
Lap Pre-Tensioner (LH) (Squib) Circuit
SRS-ECU
: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF
NOTE
ZC600876
Connector: C-27
C-27 (Y)
0025
ZC600879
Connector: D-24
D-24 (B)
0014
If DTC B1C36 is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over
a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the lap pre-tensioner will deploy.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-209
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the lap pre-tensioner
(squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
⦆
Improper engaged connector or defective short
spring*
⦆
Short circuit between the lap pre-tensioner (squib)
circuit terminals
⦆
Damaged connector(s)
NOTE:
*: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the lap pre-
tensioner from deploying unintentionally due to
static electricity by shorting the positive wire
to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the
connectors are disconnected) (Refer to P.52B-5).
Therefore, if connector C-27 or D-24 is damaged or
improperly engaged, the short spring may not be
released when the connector is connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
⦆
MB991865: Dummy resistor
⦆
MB991884: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,
52B-210
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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