Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 283
ZK603651AA00
C-129
Connector: C-129
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
5-volt voltage is applied to the fuel tank temperature
sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the
ECM (terminal No. 115) via the resistor in the ECM.
⦆
The fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage
increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases. The
ground terminal (terminal No. 1) is grounded to the
vehicle body.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The fuel tank temperature sensor converts the fuel
tank temperature to a voltage.
⦆
The ECM detects the fuel tank temperature with this
output voltage.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Fuel tank temperature sensor output voltage is out of
specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Engine coolant temperature sensor
⦆
Intake air temperature sensor
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-327
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
ZK603734AA00
Good
Malfunction
Start
End
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Monitoring
conditions
Output voltage
< 0.1V
Output voltage
> 4.6V
Check Conditions
⦆
2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Sensor output voltage has continued to be 4.6 volts
or higher for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
13Ab-328
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53:
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
⦆
Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature
when the engine is cooled.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the harness connector D-20 at the fuel tank
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at the ECM
for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.
(1)
Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-20.
Fuel tank temperature
sensor connector
1 2 3
4 5
ZK603321AA00
(2)
Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 of
the fuel tank temperature sensor.
Standard value: 0.5 - 12.0 kΩ
Q:Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 kΩ?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to
Step 7.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-329
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 4. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between the fuel temperature sensor connector D-20 and
the ECM connector B-11.
D-20 Harness connector:
component side
B-11 Harness
connector:
component side
AA00
ZK603325
1
2
3
4
5
71
72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81
82
83
84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93
94
95
96 97 98 99
100 101102 103104 105
106
107
108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117
118
(1)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-20 and
the ECM connector B-11.
(2)
Measure the continuity between the temperature sensor
connector D-20 (terminal No. 3) and the ECM connector B-11
(terminal No. 115).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Check harness connector C-129 at Intermediate
connector for damage, and repair as required. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. If the
Intermediate connector C-129 is good condition, repair
harness wire between the temperature sensor connector
D-20 (terminal No.3) and the ECM connector B-11 (terminal
No.115) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between at the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-20
(terminal No. 1) and ground.
(1)
Disconnect the connector D-20 and measure at the harness
side.
D-20 Harness connector:
component side
AA00
ZK603322
1
2
3
4
5
(2)
Check for the continuity between terminal No. 1 and ground.
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Does continuity exist?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair harness wire between the fuel tank temperature
sensor connector D-20 (terminal No. 1) and ground because
of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0183 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 7.
13Ab-330
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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