Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 282

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

ZK603734AA00

Good

Malfunction

Start

End

No

No

No

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Continuous

failure for 2secs

Monitoring

conditions

Output voltage

< 0.1V

Output voltage

> 4.6V

Check Conditions

2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.

Judgement Criterion

Sensor output voltage has continued to be 0.1 volt
or lower for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-323

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53:
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.

Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature
when the engine is cooled.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the harness connector D-20 at the fuel tank
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.

(1)

Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-20.

Fuel tank temperature

sensor connector

1 2 3

4 5

ZK603321AA00

(2)

Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 of
the fuel tank temperature sensor.

Standard value: 0.5 - 12.0 kΩ

Q:Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 kΩ?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to

Step 6.

STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between the fuel
temperature sensor connector D-20 and the ECM connector
B-11.

(1)

Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-20 and
the ECM connector B-11.

13Ab-324

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

1

2

3

4

5

ZK603324

D-20 Harness connector:
component side

AA00

(2)

Check for the continuity between the temperature sensor
connector D-20 (terminal No. 3) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Check harness connector C-129 at Intermediate

connector for damage, and repair as required. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. If the
Intermediate connector C-129 is good condition, repair
harness wire between the temperature sensor connector
D-20 (terminal No. 3) and the ECM connector B-11 (terminal
No.115) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0182 set?

YES:

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 6.

NO:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0182 set?

YES:

Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-325

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC P0183: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input

M11310100208USA0000010000

1

2 3

4

5

ZK602842

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94

95 96 97 98 99

100 101 102 103 104

112 113 114

109

108

107

110 111

115 116

106

105

118

117

2

8

7

6

5

4

3

11

21

20

19

18

17

16

15

14

13

12

9

22

1

10

AA00

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

7

3

2

1

BLA

CK

D-20

(MU802058)

115

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (INTEGRATED IN FUEL
PUMP MODULE)

5 V

VIOLET

VIOLET

B-11

C-129

FROM ECM

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

ZK603606AA00

Fuel pump module (fuel tank
temperature sensor)

D-20 (GR)

Connector: D-20

ZK603592

ECM

B-11 (GR)

Connector: B-11

AA00

13Ab-326

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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Политика конфиденциальности