Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 282
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
ZK603734AA00
Good
Malfunction
Start
End
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Monitoring
conditions
Output voltage
< 0.1V
Output voltage
> 4.6V
Check Conditions
⦆
2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Sensor output voltage has continued to be 0.1 volt
or lower for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Fuel tank temperature sensor failed.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-323
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 53:
Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
53, Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor.
⦆
Approximately the same as the ambient air temperature
when the engine is cooled.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the harness connector D-20 at the fuel tank
temperature sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the fuel tank temperature sensor.
(1)
Disconnect the fuel tank temperature sensor connector D-20.
Fuel tank temperature
sensor connector
1 2 3
4 5
ZK603321AA00
(2)
Measure the resistance between terminal No. 1 and No. 3 of
the fuel tank temperature sensor.
Standard value: 0.5 - 12.0 kΩ
Q:Is the measured resistance between 0.5 and 12.0 kΩ?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the fuel tank temperature sensor. Then go to
Step 6.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between the fuel
temperature sensor connector D-20 and the ECM connector
B-11.
(1)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector D-20 and
the ECM connector B-11.
13Ab-324
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
1
2
3
4
5
ZK603324
D-20 Harness connector:
component side
AA00
(2)
Check for the continuity between the temperature sensor
connector D-20 (terminal No. 3) and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Check harness connector C-129 at Intermediate
connector for damage, and repair as required. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. If the
Intermediate connector C-129 is good condition, repair
harness wire between the temperature sensor connector
D-20 (terminal No. 3) and the ECM connector B-11 (terminal
No.115) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0182 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 6.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0182 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-325
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0183: Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input
M11310100208USA0000010000
1
2 3
4
5
ZK602842
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
2
8
7
6
5
4
3
11
21
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
9
22
1
10
AA00
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
7
3
2
1
BLA
CK
D-20
(MU802058)
115
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (INTEGRATED IN FUEL
PUMP MODULE)
5 V
VIOLET
VIOLET
B-11
C-129
FROM ECM
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
ZK603606AA00
Fuel pump module (fuel tank
temperature sensor)
D-20 (GR)
Connector: D-20
ZK603592
ECM
B-11 (GR)
Connector: B-11
AA00
13Ab-326
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст