Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 915

The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag module
to inflate the side-airbag.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the side-airbag module
(RH) (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Improper engaged connector or defective short
spring*

Short between the side-airbag module (RH) (squib)
circuit terminals

Damaged connector(s)

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

NOTE:

*: The squib circuit connectors integrate a

"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static
electricity by shorting the positive wire to the
ground wire in the squib circuit when the
connectors are disconnected). (Refer to P.52B-5).
Therefore, if connector C-27 or D-31 is damaged or
improperly engaged, the short spring may not be
released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

MB991865: Dummy resister

MB991866: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991934, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991934, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991934.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991934. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-191

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27 and side-airbag
module (RH) connector D-31. (Using scan tool MB991958,
read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect connectors C-27 and D-31, and then reconnect
them.

(3)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(4)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1C2E out put?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC

B1C2E set because connector C-27 or D-31 was engaged
improperly.

STEP 4. Check the side-airbag module (RH). (Using scan
tool MB991934, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31.

ZC600211

D-31

Side-airbag

module (RH) connector

D-31
Harness side
connector

0003

MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )

MB991866

(Resistor harness)

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(4)

Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-31 harness side
connector by backprobing.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

52B-192

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

Q:Is DTC B1C2E set?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Replace the seatback frame of the front seat (RH).

Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check the side-airbag module (RH) circuit. Measure
the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.

To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31 to
short the squib circuit.

(2)

Disconnect side-airbag module connector D-31.

ZC6021620006

A

A

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

Section
A - A

Cable tie

Short spring

4 mm or more

Terminal

Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.

(3)

Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 33, 34 and the short spring to
release the short spring.

(4)

Measure at the wiring harness side.

ZC5007880038

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(5)

Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 33 and 34.
It should be open circuit.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C2E sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the harness wires for short circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.33 and 34) and side-
airbag module (RH) connector D-31 (terminal No.1 and 2).

Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27

(terminal No.33 and 34) and side-airbag module (RH)

connector D-31 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-27 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31. Then go
to Step 7.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-193

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1C2E set?

YES:

Return to Step 1.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

52B-194

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности