Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 913

The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag module
to inflate the side-airbag.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the side-airbag module
(RH) (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

Short to the power supply in the side-airbag module
(RH) (squib) harness

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)

MB991865: Dummy resistor

MB991866: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-183

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check the side-airbag module (RH). (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31.

ZC600211

D-31

Side-airbag

module (RH) connector

D-31
Harness side
connector

0003

MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )

MB991866

(Resistor harness)

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(4)

Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-31 harness side
connector by backprobing.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(6)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1C2C set?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the seatback frame of the front seat (RH).

Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check the side-airbag module (RH) circuit. Measure
the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.

To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31 to
short the squib circuit.

(2)

Disconnect side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

52B-184

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007950019

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(4)

Measure the voltage between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 33 and 34 and body ground.
Voltage should measure 0 volt.

Q:Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES:

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C2C sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 6.

NO:

Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power
supply between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.33
and 34) and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31
(terminal No.1 and 2).

Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27

(terminal No.33 and 34) and side-airbag module (RH)

connector D-31 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-27 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-31. Then go
to Step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1C2C set?

YES:

Return to Step 1.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-185

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1C2D Side-airbag Module (RH) (Squib) System (Squib Circuit Open)

M15204000950USA0000010000

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

Side-airbag Module (Squib) (RH) Circuit

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

SIDE-AIRBAG
MODULE
(SQUIB) (RH)

SRS-ECU

: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

ZC600876

Connector: C-27

C-27 (Y)

0025

ZC600879

Connector: D-31

D-31 (Y)

0010

If DTC B1C2D is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the side impact sensor
installed on the lower side of the center pillar. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU

sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the side-
airbag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag
will inflate.

The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag module
to inflate the side-airbag.

52B-186

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

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Политика конфиденциальности