Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 352
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector A-21X at throttle actuator
control motor relay and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor relay.
(1)
Remove the throttle actuator control motor relay.
ZK603242AA00
1
2
3
4
Throttle actuator
control motor
relay side connector
(2)
Check for continuity between the throttle actuator control
motor relay terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
⦆
There should be continuity (approximately 70 ohms).
ZK603243AA00
1
2
3
4
Throttle actuator
control motor
relay side
connector
(3)
Use jumper wires to connect throttle actuator control motor
relay terminal No. 2 to the positive battery terminal and
terminal No. 1 to the negative battery terminal.
(4)
Check the continuity between the throttle actuator control
motor relay terminal No. 3 and No. 4 while connecting and
disconnecting the jumper wire at the negative battery
terminal.
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms. (Negative battery terminal
connected.)
⦆
Should be open loop. (Negative battery terminal
disconnected.)
(5)
Install the throttle actuator control motor relay.
Q:Is the measured resistance normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Replace the throttle actuator control motor relay.
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at throttle
actuator control motor relay harness side connector A-21X
(1)
Disconnect the connector A-21X and measure at the harness
side.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-603
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603244
2
1
3
4
AA00
A-21X harness
connector:
component side
(2)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.
⦆
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q:Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair it because of open circuit between relay box
(fuse No. 2) and throttle actuator control motor relay
connector A-21X (terminal No. 4). Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at throttle
actuator control motor relay harness side connector A-21X.
(1)
Disconnect the connector A-21X and measure at the harness
side.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
ZK603245
2
1
3
4
AA00
A-21X harness
connector:
component side
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
⦆
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair it because of open circuit or harness damage
between relay box (fuse No. 22) and throttle actuator
control motor relay connector A-21X (terminal No. 2).
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between throttle actuator control
motor relay connector A-21X and ECM connector B-11.
(1)
Disconnect the connector A-21X and B-11 measure at the
harness side.
13Ab-604
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603246
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
2
1
3
4
A-21X Harness
connector:
component side
B-11 Harness
connector:
component side
AA00
(2)
Measure the resistance between connector A-21X and
connector B-11.
a
.
Connector A-21X (terminal No. 1) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 84).
b
.
Connector A-21X (terminal No. 3) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 72).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
ZK603247AA00
B-11 Harness
connector:
component side
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
(3)
Check for the continuity between connector B-11 and ground.
a
.
Connector B-11 (terminal No. 72) and ground.
b
.
Connector B-11 (terminal No. 84) and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-605
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P0657 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 7.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-22 and measure at the harness
side.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 122 and ground.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P0657 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
13Ab-606
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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