Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 350
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check VIN Information.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the coding mode for VIN
Information.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Has VIN (current) been written?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Write VIN. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0630 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0630 set?
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-595
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
DTC P0638: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
M11310100247USA0000010000
THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR
CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT
⦆
Refer to DTC P2101 - Throttle Actuator Control
Motor Circuit P.13Ab-694.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
Refer to DTC P2101 - Throttle Actuator Control
Motor Circuit P.13Ab-694.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
ECM checks the electronic controlled throttle
system for abnormal conditions.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Difference between throttle position sensor (main)
output and target opening is greater than the specified
value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
⦆
Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
⦆
Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
⦆
Drop of throttle position sensor (main) output
voltage per 100 milliseconds is more than 0.04 volt.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage has
continued to be higher than the target throttle
position sensor (main) voltage by 0.5 volt or more
for 0.4 second.
Check Conditions
⦆
Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
⦆
Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
⦆
Drop of throttle position sensor (main) output
voltage per 100 milliseconds is more than 0.04 volt.
⦆
Target throttle position sensor (main) output voltage
is 1.5 volts or lower.
Judgement Criteria
⦆
Difference between throttle position sensor (main)
output voltage and target throttle position sensor
(main) voltage is 0.6 volt or higher for 0.4 second.
⦆
Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage has
continued to be higher than the target throttle
position sensor (main) voltage by 0.5 volt or more
for 0.5 second.
Check Conditions
⦆
Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
⦆
Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is
between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Difference between throttle position sensor (main)
output voltage and target throttle position sensor
(main) voltage is 1 volt or higher for 1 seconds.
Check Condition
⦆
Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Throttle position sensor (main) default opening
learnt value is higher than 4 volts or higher.
13Ab-596
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Throttle actuator control motor failed.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at throttle actuator
control motor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-08.
ZK603240AA00
6
1 2
3 4
5
Throttle actuator
control motor
connector
(2)
Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control
motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3 - 80 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q:Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 ohms [at
20°C (68°F)]?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step
5.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-597
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 3. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-08 and ECM connector
B-10.
B-08 Harness
connector:
component side
1
6
5
4 3
2
ZK603241AA00
B-10 Harness
connector:
component side
16
15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32
31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18
17
48
47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34
33
64
63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50
49
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-08 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2)
Measure the resistance between B-08 connector and B-10
connector.
a
.
Connector B-08 (terminal No. 1) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 15).
b
.
Connector B-08 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 16).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES:
Then go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P0638 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 5.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
13Ab-598
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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