Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 320
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - During normal operation>
Logic Flow Chart
End
Solenoid “ON”
Yes
No
No
Yes
Was surge voltage
(>VB+2V) detected?
Monitoring
conditions
Good
Start
ZK604093 AA00
Solenoid “OFF”
Malfunction
Yes
No
200msec have passed?
Check Conditions
⦆
Engine is being cranked.
⦆
Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5
volts.
Judgement Criteria
⦆
The evaporative emission purge solenoid coil surge
voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is not
detected for 0.2 second.
⦆
The PCM monitors for this condition once during the
drive cycle.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-475
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Check Conditions
⦆
Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5
volts.
⦆
ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge
solenoid is between 10 and 90 percent.
⦆
Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is off.
⦆
More than 1 second has elapsed after the above
mentioned conditions have been met.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
The evaporative emission purge solenoid coil surge
voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is not
detected for 1 second after the evaporative
emission purge solenoid is turned off.
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity - During normal operation>
Logic Flow Chart
Good
Malfunction
Solenoid “OFF”
1sec have passed?
Solenoid “ON”
Start
Was surge voltage
(> VB + 2V) detected?
End
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
ZK603769AA00
Monitoring
conditions
Check Conditions
⦆
Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5
volts.
⦆
ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge
solenoid is between 10 and 90 percent.
⦆
Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is off.
13Ab-476
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
⦆
More than 1 second has elapsed after the above
mentioned conditions have been met.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
The evaporative emission purge solenoid coil surge
voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) is not
detected for 1 second after the evaporative
emission purge solenoid is turned off.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Evaporative emission purge solenoid failed.
⦆
Harness damage
⦆
Connector damage
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item
10: Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item
10, Evaporative emission purge solenoid.
⦆
An operation sound should be heard and vibration should
be felt when the evaporative emission purge solenoid is
operated.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector A-33X at the MFI relay
and harness connector B-07 at the evavorative emission
purge solenoid and harness connector B-10 at the ECM for
damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-477
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check the evaporative emission purge solenoid.
(1)
Disconnect the evaporative emission purge solenoid
connector B-05.
AA00
ZK603378
1
2
Evaporative emission
purge solenoide connector
(2)
Measure the resistance between evaporative emission purge
solenoid side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 22 - 26 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q:Is the measured resistance between 22 and 26 ohms [at
20°C (68°F)]?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the evaporative emission purge solenoid.
Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at the
evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B-07.
(1)
Disconnect the evaporative emission purge solenoid
connector B-07 and measure at the harness side.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
ZK603381
1
2
AA00
B-07 Harness
connector:
component side
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
⦆
Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
and harness damage between the evaporative emission
purge solenoid connector B-07 and the ECM connector
B-10.
(1)
Disconnect the evaporative emission purge solenoid
connector B-07 and the ECM connector B-10.
13Ab-478
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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