Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 495
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control
solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
⦆
Between C-37 terminal No. 44 and B-111 terminal No. 10:
Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and 2-6 brake pressure switch
connector.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and 2-6 brake pressure
switch connector terminals.
⦆
Between B-111 terminal No. 10 and 2-6 brake pressure
switch: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Check the 2-6 brake pressure switch body ground.
Check for continuity between the 2-6 brake pressure switch body
and ground.
⦆
Between the 2-6 brake pressure switch body and body
ground: Continuity exists.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step
8.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 9.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
23A-95
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Replace the TCM.
STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Return to START.
DTC P0871: 3-5 Reverse Clutch Pressure Switch System
M12301000420USA0000010000
PRESSURE SWITCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to P.23A-91.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
⦆
With the solenoid failure not detected and during
3rd/5th gear or reverse driving, the switch OFF
status continues for 2 seconds. (The detection is
achieved twice during 1 driving cycle*1, and it
continues for 2 driving cycles.)
*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key
OFF → ON → drive → OFF." The "1 driving cycle,"
"2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how many
cycles are required to detect a failure.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
⦆
Malfunction of the 3-5 reverse clutch pressure
switch system circuit
⦆
Damaged harness or connector
⦆
Malfunction of the TCM
⦆
Malfunction of the 3-5 reverse clutch pressure
switch system (valve body assembly)
⦆
Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnormal
hydraulic circuit valve.
For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage,
first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART P.23A-23.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Q:Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the
code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988
set?)
YES:
Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 34 and body
ground.
⦆
3-5 reverse clutch engaged: 0 V
⦆
Other than above: Battery positive voltage
Q:Is the check result normal?
23A-96
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control
solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
⦆
Between C-37 terminal No. 34 and B-111 terminal No. 11:
Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and 3-5 reverse clutch pressure
switch.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and 3-5 reverse clutch
pressure switch connector terminals.
⦆
Between B-111 terminal No. 11 and 3-5 reverse clutch
pressure switch: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Check the 3-5 reverse clutch pressure switch body
ground.
Check for continuity between the 3-5 reverse clutch pressure
switch body and ground.
⦆
Between the 3-5 reverse clutch pressure switch body and
body ground: Continuity exists.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step
8.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 9.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
23A-97
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Replace the TCM.
STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Return to START.
DTC P0876: High Clutch Pressure Switch System
M12301000421USA0000010000
PRESSURE SWITCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to P.23A-91.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
⦆
With the solenoid failure not detected and with 4th
to 6th gear driving, the switch OFF status continues
for 2 seconds. (The detection is achieved twice
during 1 driving cycle*1, and it continues for 2
driving cycles.)
*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key
OFF → ON → drive → OFF." The "1 driving cycle,"
"2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how many
cycles are required to detect a failure.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
⦆
Malfunction of the high clutch pressure switch
system circuit
⦆
Damaged harness or connector
⦆
Malfunction of the TCM
⦆
Malfunction of the high clutch pressure switch
system (valve body assembly)
⦆
Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnormal
hydraulic circuit valve.
For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage,
first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART P.23A-23.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Q:Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the
code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988
set?)
YES:
Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 45 and body
ground.
⦆
High clutch engaged: 0 V
⦆
Other than above: Battery positive voltage
Q:Is the check result normal?
23A-98
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
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