Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 495

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control
solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Between C-37 terminal No. 44 and B-111 terminal No. 10:
Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and 2-6 brake pressure switch
connector.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and 2-6 brake pressure
switch connector terminals.

Between B-111 terminal No. 10 and 2-6 brake pressure
switch: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the 2-6 brake pressure switch body ground.
Check for continuity between the 2-6 brake pressure switch body
and ground.

Between the 2-6 brake pressure switch body and body
ground: Continuity exists.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step

8.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-95

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

The procedure is complete.

NO:

Replace the TCM.

STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

The procedure is complete.

NO:

Return to START.

DTC P0871: 3-5 Reverse Clutch Pressure Switch System

M12301000420USA0000010000

PRESSURE SWITCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to P.23A-91.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

With the solenoid failure not detected and during
3rd/5th gear or reverse driving, the switch OFF
status continues for 2 seconds. (The detection is
achieved twice during 1 driving cycle*1, and it
continues for 2 driving cycles.)
*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key
OFF → ON → drive → OFF." The "1 driving cycle,"
"2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how many
cycles are required to detect a failure.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Malfunction of the 3-5 reverse clutch pressure
switch system circuit

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the TCM

Malfunction of the 3-5 reverse clutch pressure
switch system (valve body assembly)

Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnormal
hydraulic circuit valve.

For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage,
first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART P.23A-23.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Q:Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the

code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988

set?)

YES:

Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO:

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 34 and body
ground.

3-5 reverse clutch engaged: 0 V

Other than above: Battery positive voltage

Q:Is the check result normal?

23A-96

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Go to Step 7.

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control
solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Between C-37 terminal No. 34 and B-111 terminal No. 11:
Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and 3-5 reverse clutch pressure
switch.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and 3-5 reverse clutch
pressure switch connector terminals.

Between B-111 terminal No. 11 and 3-5 reverse clutch
pressure switch: Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the 3-5 reverse clutch pressure switch body
ground.
Check for continuity between the 3-5 reverse clutch pressure
switch body and ground.

Between the 3-5 reverse clutch pressure switch body and
body ground: Continuity exists.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step

8.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-97

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

The procedure is complete.

NO:

Replace the TCM.

STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

The procedure is complete.

NO:

Return to START.

DTC P0876: High Clutch Pressure Switch System

M12301000421USA0000010000

PRESSURE SWITCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to P.23A-91.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

With the solenoid failure not detected and with 4th
to 6th gear driving, the switch OFF status continues
for 2 seconds. (The detection is achieved twice
during 1 driving cycle*1, and it continues for 2
driving cycles.)
*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key
OFF → ON → drive → OFF." The "1 driving cycle,"
"2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how many
cycles are required to detect a failure.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Malfunction of the high clutch pressure switch
system circuit

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the TCM

Malfunction of the high clutch pressure switch
system (valve body assembly)

Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnormal
hydraulic circuit valve.

For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage,
first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART P.23A-23.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Q:Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the

code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988

set?)

YES:

Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO:

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 45 and body
ground.

High clutch engaged: 0 V

Other than above: Battery positive voltage

Q:Is the check result normal?

23A-98

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности