Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 494
DTC P0841: Low Clutch Pressure Switch System
M12301000418USA0000010000
HIGH
CLUTCH
PRESSURE
SWITCH
2-6 BRAKE
PRESSURE
SWITCH
LOW-
REVERS
BRAKE
PRESSURE
SWITCH
3-5 REVERSE
CLUTCH
PRESSURE
SWITCH
LOW CLUTCH
PRESSURE
SWITCH
A/T
CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE
ASSEMBLY
TRANSMISSION
CONTROL
MODULE
ZC6023790000
Pressure switch system circuit
ZC6008720002
Connector: A-12
ZC6038490001
B-111 (B)
Connector: B-111
Battery tray
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
23A-91
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
ZC6035780000
Connector: C-37
Brake pedal
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
⦆
With the solenoid failure not detected and during 1st
to 4th gear driving, the switch OFF status continues
for 2 seconds. (The detection is achieved twice
during 1 driving cycle*1, and it continues for 2
driving cycles.)
*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key
OFF → ON → drive → OFF." The "1 driving cycle,"
"2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how many
cycles are required to detect a failure.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
⦆
Malfunction of the low clutch pressure switch
system circuit
⦆
Damaged harness or connector
⦆
Malfunction of the TCM
⦆
Malfunction of the low clutch pressure switch (valve
body assembly)
⦆
Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnormal
hydraulic circuit valve.
For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage,
first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART P.23A-23.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Q:Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the
code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988
set?)
YES:
Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 33 and body
ground.
⦆
Low-clutch engaged: 0 V
⦆
Other than above: Battery positive voltage
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Go to Step 3.
23A-92
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control
solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
⦆
Between C-37 terminal No. 33 and B-111 terminal No. 8:
Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and low clutch pressure switch
connector.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and the low clutch pressure
switch connector terminals.
⦆
Between B-111 terminal No. 8 and low clutch pressure switch:
Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Check the low clutch pressure switch body ground.
Check for continuity between the low clutch pressure switch
body and ground.
⦆
Between the low clutch pressure switch body and body
ground: Continuity exists.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step
8.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 9.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
23A-93
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Replace the TCM.
STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Return to START.
DTC P0846: 2-6 Brake Pressure Switch System
M12301000419USA0000010000
PRESSURE SWITCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to P.23A-91.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
⦆
With the solenoid failure not detected and during
2nd or 6th gear driving, the switch OFF status
continues for 2 seconds. (The detection is achieved
twice during 1 driving cycle*1, and it continues for 2
driving cycles.)
*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key
OFF → ON → drive → OFF." The "1 driving cycle,"
"2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how many
cycles are required to detect a failure.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
⦆
Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch system
circuit
⦆
Damaged harness or connector
⦆
Malfunction of the TCM
⦆
Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch (valve
body assembly)
⦆
Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnormal
hydraulic circuit valve.
For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage,
first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART P.23A-23.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Q:Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the
code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988
set?)
YES:
Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 44 and body
ground.
⦆
2-6 brake engaged: 0 V
⦆
Other than above: Battery positive voltage
Q:Is the check result normal?
23A-94
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
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