Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 494

DTC P0841: Low Clutch Pressure Switch System

M12301000418USA0000010000

HIGH
CLUTCH
PRESSURE
SWITCH

2-6 BRAKE
PRESSURE
SWITCH

LOW-
REVERS
BRAKE
PRESSURE
SWITCH

3-5 REVERSE
CLUTCH
PRESSURE
SWITCH

LOW CLUTCH
PRESSURE
SWITCH

A/T
CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE
ASSEMBLY

TRANSMISSION
CONTROL
MODULE

ZC6023790000

Pressure switch system circuit

ZC6008720002

Connector: A-12

ZC6038490001

B-111 (B)

Connector: B-111

Battery tray

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-91

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

ZC6035780000

Connector: C-37

Brake pedal

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

With the solenoid failure not detected and during 1st
to 4th gear driving, the switch OFF status continues
for 2 seconds. (The detection is achieved twice
during 1 driving cycle*1, and it continues for 2
driving cycles.)
*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key
OFF → ON → drive → OFF." The "1 driving cycle,"
"2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how many
cycles are required to detect a failure.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Malfunction of the low clutch pressure switch
system circuit

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the TCM

Malfunction of the low clutch pressure switch (valve
body assembly)

Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnormal
hydraulic circuit valve.

For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage,
first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART P.23A-23.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Q:Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the

code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988

set?)

YES:

Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO:

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 33 and body
ground.

Low-clutch engaged: 0 V

Other than above: Battery positive voltage

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Go to Step 3.

23A-92

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control
solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

Between C-37 terminal No. 33 and B-111 terminal No. 8:
Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and low clutch pressure switch
connector.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and the low clutch pressure
switch connector terminals.

Between B-111 terminal No. 8 and low clutch pressure switch:
Continuity exists.

When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 6. Check the low clutch pressure switch body ground.
Check for continuity between the low clutch pressure switch
body and ground.

Between the low clutch pressure switch body and body
ground: Continuity exists.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step

8.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 9.

NO:

Repair or replace the failure section.

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

23A-93

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

The procedure is complete.

NO:

Replace the TCM.

STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

The procedure is complete.

NO:

Return to START.

DTC P0846: 2-6 Brake Pressure Switch System

M12301000419USA0000010000

PRESSURE SWITCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to P.23A-91.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

With the solenoid failure not detected and during
2nd or 6th gear driving, the switch OFF status
continues for 2 seconds. (The detection is achieved
twice during 1 driving cycle*1, and it continues for 2
driving cycles.)
*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key
OFF → ON → drive → OFF." The "1 driving cycle,"
"2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how many
cycles are required to detect a failure.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)

Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch system
circuit

Damaged harness or connector

Malfunction of the TCM

Malfunction of the 2-6 brake pressure switch (valve
body assembly)

Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnormal
hydraulic circuit valve.

For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage,
first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART P.23A-23.

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check the DTC.

Q:Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the

code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988

set?)

YES:

Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

NO:

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 44 and body
ground.

2-6 brake engaged: 0 V

Other than above: Battery positive voltage

Q:Is the check result normal?

23A-94

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL

AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS

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