Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 311
ZK604092
1
2
3
B-119 harness
connector:
component side
AA00
(2)
Measure the resistance between the crankshaft sensor
connector B-119 and the ECM connector B-10.
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
a
.
Connector B-119 (terminal No. 3) and Connector B-10
(terminal No. 8).
b
.
Connector B-119 (terminal No. 2) and Connector B-10
(terminal No. 24).
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
1
2
3
ZK603369AA00
B-119 Harness
connector:
component side
B-10 Harness
connector:
component side
(3)
Check for the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
(terminal No. 3) and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Using the oscilloscope, check the crankshaft
position sensor.
(1)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119,
and connect the test harness special tool (MB991709)
between the separated connectors.
ZK603389
3
2
1
AA00
Crankshaft position
sensor connector
Oscilloscope
MB991709
(2)
Connect the oscilloscope probe to crankshaft position sensor
connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE:
When measuring with the ECM side connector,
disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated
connectors. then connector the oscilloscope probe to the
check harness connector terminal No. 8.
(3)
Start the engine and run at idle.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-439
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
AA00
ZK603372
Normal wavefome
5V
(4)
Check the waveform.
⦆
The waveform should show a pattern similar to the
illustration.
(5)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the waveform normal?
YES:
Go to Step 8.
NO:
Repair the crankshaft position sensor. Then go to
Step 9.
STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13B-6.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0335 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 9.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0335 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
13Ab-440
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
M11310100226USA0000010000
ZK602851
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
3
2
1
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR
B-112
(MU802348)
B-10
9
1
GREEN-WHITE
14
3
RED-BLUE
RED-WHITE
30
2
5 V
5 V
AA00
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
ZK603610 AA00
Camshaft
position sensor
Exhaust gas
recirculation valve
B-112 (GR)
Connector: B-112
ZK603591
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
AA00
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-441
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
The camshaft position sensor power is supplied
from the ECM (terminal No. 9).
⦆
Terminal No. 2 of the camshaft position sensor is
grounded with ECM (terminal No. 30).
⦆
A 5-volt voltage is applied on the camshaft position
sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the
ECM (terminal No. 14). The camshaft position
sensor generates a pulse signal when the output
terminal is opened and grounded.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The camshaft position sensor functions to detect
the top dead center position of the number 1
cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals
that are input to the ECM.
⦆
When the engine is running, the camshaft position
sensor outputs a pulse signal.
⦆
The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input while
the engine is cranking.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
⦆
Crankshaft position sensor signal does not change.
⦆
Crankshaft position sensor signal is not normal
pattern.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
13Ab-442
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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