Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 311

ZK604092

1

2

3

B-119 harness
connector:
component side

AA00

(2)

Measure the resistance between the crankshaft sensor
connector B-119 and the ECM connector B-10.

Should be less than 2 ohms.

a
.

Connector B-119 (terminal No. 3) and Connector B-10
(terminal No. 8).

b
.

Connector B-119 (terminal No. 2) and Connector B-10
(terminal No. 24).

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

1

2

3

ZK603369AA00

B-119 Harness
connector:
component side

B-10 Harness
connector:
component side

(3)

Check for the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
(terminal No. 3) and ground.

Not continuity.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Using the oscilloscope, check the crankshaft
position sensor.

(1)

Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119,
and connect the test harness special tool (MB991709)
between the separated connectors.

ZK603389

3

2

1

AA00

Crankshaft position
sensor connector

Oscilloscope

MB991709

(2)

Connect the oscilloscope probe to crankshaft position sensor
connector terminal No. 3.

NOTE:

When measuring with the ECM side connector,

disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated
connectors. then connector the oscilloscope probe to the
check harness connector terminal No. 8.

(3)

Start the engine and run at idle.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-439

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

AA00

ZK603372

Normal wavefome

5V

(4)

Check the waveform.

The waveform should show a pattern similar to the
illustration.

(5)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the waveform normal?

YES:

Go to Step 8.

NO:

Repair the crankshaft position sensor. Then go to

Step 9.

STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13B-6.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0335 set?

YES:

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 9.

NO:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q:Is DTC P0335 set?

YES:

Retry the troubleshooting.

NO:

The inspection is complete.

13Ab-440

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit

M11310100226USA0000010000

ZK602851

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

3

2

1

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT

CAMSHAFT POSITION
SENSOR

B-112

(MU802348)

B-10

9

1

GREEN-WHITE

14

3

RED-BLUE

RED-WHITE

30

2

5 V

5 V

AA00

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

ZK603610 AA00

Camshaft
position sensor

Exhaust gas
recirculation valve

B-112 (GR)

Connector: B-112

ZK603591

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

AA00

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-441

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The camshaft position sensor power is supplied
from the ECM (terminal No. 9).

Terminal No. 2 of the camshaft position sensor is
grounded with ECM (terminal No. 30).

A 5-volt voltage is applied on the camshaft position
sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3) from the
ECM (terminal No. 14). The camshaft position
sensor generates a pulse signal when the output
terminal is opened and grounded.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor functions to detect
the top dead center position of the number 1
cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals
that are input to the ECM.

When the engine is running, the camshaft position
sensor outputs a pulse signal.

The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input while
the engine is cranking.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Crankshaft position sensor signal does not change.

Crankshaft position sensor signal is not normal
pattern.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

13Ab-442

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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