Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 310
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - Alignment>
Logic Flow Chart
Start
End
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
Malfunction
Good
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Expected state
of the sensor
Monitoring
conditions
ZK603752 AA00
Check Condition, Judgement Criterion
⦆
Normal signal pattern has not been input for
cylinder identification from the crankshaft position
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal
for 2 seconds.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-435
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem - Circuit continuity>
Logic Flow Chart
Good
Malfunction
Cranking
switch “ON”
Output signal
changes
Start
Continuous
failure for 2secs
End
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
ZK603753AA00
Check Condition
⦆
Engine is being cranked.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Crankshaft position sensor output voltage has not
changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Crankshaft position sensor failed.
⦆
Connector damage
⦆
Harness damage
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
⦆
MB991709: Test Harness
13Ab-436
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
⦆
MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 2:
Crankshaft Position Sensor.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
2, Crankshaft Position Sensor.
⦆
The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan
tool should match.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-119 at the crankshaft
position and harness connector B-10 at the sensor for
damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at crankshaft
position sensor harness side connector B-119.
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-119 and measure at the harness
side.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
ZK603366
1
2
3
AA00
Crankshaft position
sensor connector
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
⦆
Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-437
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 4. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
ECM
ZK603234AA00
Body side harness
MB992110
(1)
Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 9 and ground.
⦆
Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
ZK604090
16
15 14 13 12 11 10 9
8 7
6
5 4
3
2
1
32
31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18
17
48
47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34
33
64
63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50
49
Special tool 64-pin
connector: component side
AA00
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES:
Repair harness wire between the crankshaft position
sensor connector B-119 (terminal No. 1) and the ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 9) because of open circuit
or harness damage. Then go to Step 9.
NO:
Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between the
crankshaft position sensor connector B-119 and the ECM
connector B-10.
(1)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
and the ECM connector B-10.
AA00
ZK603368
3
2
1
B-112 Harness
connector:
component side
(2)
Check for the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
(terminal No. 1) and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to step 9.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
and the ECM connector B-10.
(1)
Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector B-119
and the ECM connector B-10.
13Ab-438
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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