Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 1188

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.55A-6."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958 read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether an ETACS-ECU DTCs are set or not.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check for ETACS-ECU DTCs.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Diagnose the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54Ab,

Diagnostic Trouble Code P.54Ad-8).

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check for any
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.

Combination meter
DTC indicating a time-out error related to the engine or
automatic transaxle control system

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check for a DTC related to the relevant system.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check if the DTC is set.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

AIR CONDITIONING

55A-43

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

A poor connection, open circuit or other

intermittent malfunction is present in the lines between
the EATCS-ECU and the A/C-ECU (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.)

NO:

Replace the ETACS-ECU. On completion, check that the

DTC is not reset.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check if the DTC is set.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

A poor connection, open circuit or other

intermittent malfunction is present in the lines between
the ETACS-ECU and the A/C-ECU (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.)

NO:

Replace the A/C-ECU. On completion, check that the

DTC is not reset.

DTC U0151: SRS-ECU Time-out

M15502000950USA0000010000

If DTC U0151 is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the
CAN main bus line.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The A/C-ECU receives air conditioning operation-
related signals from the SRS-ECU via the CAN bus
lines. If any of the air conditioning control-related
signals from the SRS-ECU cannot be received, the
diagnostic trouble code U0151 is stored.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines
between the SRS-ECU and the A/C-ECU, the
power supply system to the SRS-ECU, the SRS-
ECU itself, or the A/C-ECU may be defective.

Past trouble

If DTC U0151 is stored as a past trouble, carry out
diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and

connector(s) in the CAN bus line between the A/C-
ECU and the SRS-ECU, and the power supply
system to the SRS-ECU. If the connectors and
wiring are normal, and obviously the ECU is the
cause of the trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt,
do not replace the ECU.

NOTE:

For a past trouble, you cannot find it by

the scan tool CAN bus diagnostics even if there
is a failure in CAN bus lines. In this case,
refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15) and check
the CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the
possible cause of the trouble by referring to
the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN
communication-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54D,
Explanation about the scan too CAN bus
diagnostics P.54D-10).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

Malfunction of the A/C-ECU

Damaged harness wires and connectors

55A-44

AIR CONDITIONING

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991223: Harness Set

MB992006: Extra Fine Probe

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.55A-6."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958 read the SRS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether an SRS-ECU DTCs are set or not.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check for SRS-ECU DTCs.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Diagnose the SRS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 52B, Diagnostic

Trouble Code P.52B-33).

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check for any
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.

ETACS-ECU
DTC indicating a time-out error related to the SRS-ECU
system

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

AIR CONDITIONING

55A-45

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

(2)

Check for a DTC related to the relevant system.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check if the DTC is set.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

A poor connection, open circuit or other

intermittent malfunction is present in the lines between
the SRS-ECU and the A/C-ECU (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.)

NO:

Replace the SRS-ECU. On completion, check that the

DTC is not reset.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(2)

Check if the DTC is set.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

A poor connection, open circuit or other

intermittent malfunction is present in the lines between
the SRS-ECU and the A/C-ECU (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.)

NO:

Replace the A/C-ECU. On completion, check that the

DTC is not reset.

DTC U0154: Occupant classification-ECU Time-out

M15502000951USA0000010000

If DTC U0154 is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the
CAN main bus line.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The A/C-ECU receives the air conditioning control-
related signals from the occupant classification-ECU
via the CAN bus lines. If any of the air conditioning
control-related

signals

from

the

occupant

classification-ECU cannot be received, the diagnostic
trouble code U0154 is stored.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)

Current trouble

Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines
between the Occupant classification-ECU and the
A/C-ECU, the power supply system to the Occupant
classification-ECU, the Occupant classification-
ECU itself, or the A/C-ECU may be defective.

55A-46

AIR CONDITIONING

MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности