Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 1187
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.55A-6."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958 read the ETACS-ECU
diagnostic trouble code.
Check whether an engine and automatic transaxle DTCs are set
or not.
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)
Check for the DTC related to the ETACS-ECU.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the check result satisfactory?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Diagnose the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54Ab,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P.54Ad-8).
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check for any
diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked
systems below, is set.
⦆
WCM <vehicles with WCM>
B2204: Coding data unmatched
⦆
KOS <vehicles with KOS>
B2204: Coding data unmatched
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)
Check for a DTC related to the relevant system.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the check result satisfactory?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
AIR CONDITIONING
55A-39
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
(2)
Check if the DTC is set.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the check result satisfactory?
YES:
A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction is present in the lines between
the ETACS-ECU and the A/C-ECU (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.)
NO:
Replace the ETACS-ECU. On completion, check that the
DTC is not reset.
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2)
Check if the DTC is set.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the check result satisfactory?
YES:
A poor connection, open circuit or other
intermittent malfunction is present in the lines between
the ETACS-ECU and the A/C-ECU (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2.)
NO:
Replace the A/C-ECU. On completion, check that the
DTC is not reset.
DTC U0019: Bus Off (CAN1)
M15502000949USA0000010000
If DTC U0019is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
DTC U0019 will be stored when the A/C-ECU ceases
CAN communication (bus off) and then resumes the
communication when the ignition switch is turned to
the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The wiring harness wire or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damage terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector, or the A/C-ECU may
be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
Defective connector(s) or wiring harness
⦆
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991223: Harness Set
⦆
MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
55A-40
AIR CONDITIONING
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) P.55A-6."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54D,
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the check result satisfactory?
YES:
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points -
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.)
NO:
Replace the A/C-ECU. On completion, check that the
DTC is not reset.
DTC U0141: ETACS-ECU Time-out
M15502000948USA0000010000
If DTC U0141 is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The A/C-ECU receives air conditioning operation-
related signals from the ETACS-ECU via the CAN bus
lines. If the ECU cannot receive any of the air
conditioning control-related signals from the ETACS-
ECU, the diagnostic trouble code U0141 is stored.
AIR CONDITIONING
55A-41
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
⦆
Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus lines
between the ETACS-ECU and the A/C-ECU, the
power supply system to the ETACS-ECU, the
ETACS-ECU itself, or the A/C-ECU may be
defective.
Past trouble
⦆
If DTC U0141 is stored as a past trouble, carry out
diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring and
connector(s) in the CAN bus line between the A/C-
ECU and the ETACS-ECU, and the power supply
system to the ETACS-ECU. If the connectors and
wiring are normal, and obviously the ECU is the
cause of the trouble, replace the ECU. If in doubt,
do not replace the ECU.
NOTE:
For a past trouble, you cannot find it by
the scan tool CAN bus diagnostics even if there
is a failure in CAN bus lines. In this case,
refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15) and check
the CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the
possible cause of the trouble by referring to
the DTC, which is set regarding the CAN
communication-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54D,
Explanation about the scan too CAN bus
diagnostics P.54D-10).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
⦆
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
⦆
Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
⦆
Damaged harness wires and connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991223: Harness Set
⦆
MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
55A-42
AIR CONDITIONING
MANUAL A/C DIAGNOSIS
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