Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 911

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-27 and side-airbag
module (LH) connector D-29. (Using scan tool MB991958,
read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect connectors C-27 and D-29, and then reconnect
them.

(3)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(4)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1C2A out put?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC

B1C2A set because connector C-27 or D-29 was engaged
improperly.

STEP 4. Check the side-airbag module (LH). (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connector D-29.

ZC600211

D-29

Side-airbag

module (LH) connector

D-29
Harness side
connector

0002

MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )

MB991866

(Resistor harness)

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(4)

Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-29 harness side
connector by backprobing.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(6)

Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-175

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

Q:Is DTC B1C2A set?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Replace the seatback frame of the front seat (LH).

Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check the side-airbag module (LH) circuit. Measure
the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.

To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connector D-29 to
short the squib circuit.

(2)

Disconnect left hand side-airbag module (LH) connector
D-29.

ZC6021620002

A

A

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

Section
A - A

Cable tie

Short spring

4 mm or more

Terminal

Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.

(3)

Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 31, 32 and the short spring to
release the short spring.

ZC5007880035

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(4)

Check for continuity between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 31 and 32.
It should be an open circuit.

Q:Is the circuit normal?

YES:

Go to Step 6.

NO:

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C2A sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Check the harness wires for short circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.31 and 32) and side-
airbag module (LH) connector D-29 (terminal No.2 and 1).

Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27

(terminal No.31 and 32) and side-airbag module (LH)

connector D-29 (terminal No.2 and 1) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 7.

NO:

Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-27 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-29. Then go
to Step 7.

52B-176

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1C2A set?

YES:

Return to Step 1.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-177

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1C2B Side-airbag Module (RH) (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Ground)

M15204000951USA0000010000

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

Side-airbag Module (Squib) (RH) Circuit

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

SIDE-AIRBAG
MODULE
(SQUIB) (RH)

SRS-ECU

: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

ZC600876

Connector: C-27

C-27 (Y)

0025

ZC600879

Connector: D-31

D-31 (Y)

0010

If DTC B1C2B is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the side impact sensor
installed on the lower side of the center pillar. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU

sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the side-
airbag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag
will inflate.

The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag module
to inflate the side-airbag.

52B-178

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности