Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 272
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-13 at the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) and harness connector B-10 at
ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between the
left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector B-13
(terminal No. 4) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No.
40).
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0158 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 4.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1)
Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 24 P.
13Ab-8.
(2)
Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q:Is DTC P0158 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-283
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P0159: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (bank 2, sensor 2)
M11310100200USA0000010000
ZK602841
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
2
1
4
3
0.5 V
AA00
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)
FROM MFI RELAY
TO ECM
1
2
3
4
41
YELLO
W
ORANGE
40
LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) CIRCUIT
B-10
B-13
MU802665
13Ab-284
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603595AA00
Left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear)
Front
exhaust pipe
B-13 (GR)
Connector: B-13
ZK603591
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
AA00
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
A voltage corresponding to the oxygen
concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM
(terminal No. 40) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 4) of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
⦆
Terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) is grounded with ECM (terminal No.
41).
⦆
The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to
terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The output signal of the heated left bank oxygen
sensor (front) is compensated by the output signal
of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
⦆
The ECM checks for the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) output line.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) output
voltage does not reach 0.2 volt after fuel cut
operation.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Heated oxygen sensor heater (front) monitor
⦆
Heated oxygen sensor heater (rear) monitor
⦆
Air/fuel ratio feedback monitor
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-285
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Mass airflow sensor
⦆
Engine coolant temperature sensor
⦆
Intake air temperature sensor
⦆
Barometric pressure sensor
DTC SET CONDITION
Logic Flow Chart
End
Start
No
Yes
Malfunction
Good
6secs have passed?
No
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
ZK603720AA00
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
Fuel cut start?
Output voltage > 0.5V
at fuel cut start?
Output voltage
crosses 0.2V
during fuel cut
Check Conditions
⦆
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169°F).
⦆
The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is active.
⦆
The cumulative mass airflow sensor output is higher
than 1,638 g.
⦆
Fuel is being shut off.
13Ab-286
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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