Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 249

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 6:
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
6, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.

The engine coolant temperature and temperature shown
with the scan tool should approximately match.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

NO:

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check harness connector B-09 at the engine
coolant temperature sensor and harness connector B-10 at
the ECM for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 3. Check for harness between the engine coolant
temperature sensor connector B-09 and the ECM connector
B-10.

(1)

Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor
connector B-09 and the ECM connector B-10.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-191

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

ZK603217

1

2

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AA00

B-10 harness
connector:
component side

B-09 harness
connector:
component side

(2)

Measure the resistance between the engine coolant
temperature sensor connector B-09 and the ECM connector
B-10.

a
.

Connector B-09 (terminal No. 1) and Connector B-10
(terminal No. 26).

b
.

Connector B-09 (terminal No. 2) and Connector B-10
(terminal No. 27).

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Repair it. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check the engine coolant temperature sensor.

(1)

Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor
connector B-106.

(2)

Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.

ZK603214AA00

(3)

With the temperature sensing portion of engine coolant
temperature sensor immersed in hot water, check resistance.

Standard value:

14 - 17 kΩ [at -20°C (-4°F)]
5.1 - 6.5 kΩ [at 0°C (32°F)]
2.1 - 2.7 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
0.9 - 1.3 kΩ [at 40°C (104°F)]
0.48 - 0.68 kΩ [at 60°C (140°F)]
0.26 - 0.36 kΩ [at 80°C (176°F)]

ZK603215AA00

(4)

Apply 3M™ AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the
screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor.

(5)

Install the engine coolant temperature sensor, and tighten to
the specified torque.

Tightening torque: 29 ± 10 N·m (22 ± 7 ft-lb)

Q:Is the measured resistance at the standard value?

YES:

Go to Step 5.

NO:

Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Then

go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1)

Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 9 P.
13Ab-8.

(2)

Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

13Ab-192

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

Q:Is DTC P0125 set?

YES:

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.

NO:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

DTC P0128: Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Temperature Below Thermostat Regulating
Temperature)

M11310100185USA0000010000

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The ECM checks the time for the cooling water
temperature to reach the judgment temperature.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Engine coolant temperature does not reach 77°C
(171°F) within specified period after cold start.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Once per driving cycle

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Mass airflow sensor

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Intake air temperature sensor

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-193

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

Start

End

Yes

No

No

Yes

Malfunction

Good

Time have passed

after starting?

Engine coolant temp.

>= 77degC

Monitoring

conditions?

No

Yes

ZK603707 AA00

Check Conditions

Engine coolant temperature is between -10°C (14°
F) and 77°C (171°F) when the engine is started.

The engine coolant temperature - intake air
temperature is 5°C (9°F) or less when the engine is
started.

The intake air temperature when the engine is
started - intake air temperature is 5°C (9°F) or less.

The total time of the mass airflow sensor output
whose state is below 15g/sec within 400 seconds.

Judgement Criteria

The time for the engine coolant temperature to rise
to 77°C (171°F) takes longer than approximately 11
to 20 minutes.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle -
Pattern 10 P.13Ab-8.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
(The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)

The engine cooling system is faulty.

ECM failed.

13Ab-194

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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Политика конфиденциальности