Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 298
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
⦆
MB991658: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 15:
Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(4)
Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
(5)
Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only
terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.
(6)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
15, Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
⦆
Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the
throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
⦆
Output voltage should be 1.0 volt or less when the throttle
valve is fully open with your finger.
(7)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-08 at the throttle
position sensor and harness connector B-10 at the ECM for
damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between the throttle position sensor connector B-08 and
ECM connector B-10.
(1)
Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector B-08 and
the ECM connector B-10.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-387
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603223
1
6
5
4 3
2
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
B-08 harness connector:
component side
AA00
B-10 harness connector:
component side
(2)
Measure the resistance between the throttle position sensor
connector B-08 (terminal No. 3) and the ECM connector B-10
(terminal No. 13).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
ZK603224
1
6
5
4 3
2
AA00
B-08 harness
connector:
component side
(3)
Check for the throttle position sensor connector B-08
(terminal No. 3) and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 15:
Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(4)
Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
(5)
Use test harness special tool (MB991658) to connect only
terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, and No. 6.
(6)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
15, Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
⦆
Output voltage should be 4.0 volts or more when the
throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
⦆
Output voltage should be 1.0 volt or less when the throttle
valve is fully open with your finger.
(7)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
13Ab-388
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
NO:
Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Replace the throttle body assembly.
(1)
Replace the throttle body assembly.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P0223 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 6.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P0223 set?
YES:
Retry the troubleshooting.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
DTC P0300: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
M11310100217USA0000010000
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the
engine speed changes for an instant.
⦆
The ECM checks for such changes in engine speed.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Monitor angular acceleration of crankshaft and detect
malfunction when negative variation of the angular
acceleration is large.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Camshaft position sensor
⦆
Mass airflow sensor
⦆
Engine coolant temperature sensor
⦆
Intake air temperature sensor
⦆
Barometric pressure sensor
⦆
Throttle position sensor
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-389
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Start
Monitoring
conditions
Calculate crankshaft
angular acceleration (An)
An < TH
MF
(Ne, Ec)*
Misfire
Calculate percent misfire (R
MF
)
End
No
No
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Good
Within 1000rev
R
MF
> specified value
Malfunction
(exceed std ×1.5)
Good
Malfunction
(damage the cat.)
Good
R
MF
> THCD (Ne, Ec)*
Calculate percent misfire (R
MF
)
Within 200rev
(Ne : engine spee d
* R
MF
> THCD
Ec : charge efficienc y
TH
MF
: Threshold value for misfir e
TH
CD
: Threshold value for catalyst damage )
ZK603750 AA00
13Ab-390
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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