Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 349
ZK603235
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AA00
Special tool 64-pin
connector:
component side
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 61 and ground.
NOTE:
Vehicles for Canada, the headlight, taillight,
etc. remain lit even when the lighting switch is in "OFF"
position but this is no problem for checks.
a
.
Engine: warming up
b
.
Radiator fan: stopped
c
.
Headlight switch: OFF to ON
d
.
Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
e
.
Stoplight switch: OFF to ON
⦆
Voltage should be drop.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Did the measured voltage drop?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)
Read the DTC.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P0622 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 8.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-118 at generator
connector for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 8.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-591
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 5. Measure the voltage at generator harness side
connector B-118.
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-118 and measure at the harness
side.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
ZK603236AA00
B-118 harness
connector:
component side
1
2
3
4
(3)
Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.
⦆
Voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between generator connector B-118 and ECM connector
B-10.
ZK603237
1
2
3
4
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2
1
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64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
B-10 harness
connector:
component side
AA00
B-118 harness
connector:
component side
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-118 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2)
Measure the resistance between connector B-118 (terminal
No. 4) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 61).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
ZK603238AA00
B-118 harness
connector:
component side
1
2
3
4
(3)
Check for the continuity between connector B-118 (terminal
No. 4) and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 8.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
13Ab-592
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between generator
connector B-118 and ECM connector B-10.
ZK603237
1
2
3
4
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
B-10 harness
connector:
component side
AA00
B-118 harness
connector:
component side
(1)
Disconnect the connector B-118 and B-10 measure at the
harness side.
(2)
Measure the resistance between connector B-102 (terminal
No. 4) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 61).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES:
Replace the generator. Then go to Step 8.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1)
Start the engine and run at idle.
(2)
Read the DTC.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P0622 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.
NO:
The inspection is complete.
DTC P0630: Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) Malfunction
M11310100246USA0000010000
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) is stored in
the ECM by the vehicle manufacturer.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The ECM checks whether the VIN is being entered
or not.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-593
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
End
Malfunction
Yes
Yes
No
No
Vin stored
DTC & MIL
previously set
Monitoring
conditions
Clear DTC & MIL
Start
ZK603789 AA00
Yes
Good
No
Check Conditions
⦆
Ignition switch is in "ON" position.
⦆
EEP ROM is normal.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
VIN (current) has not been written.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
ECM failed.
13Ab-594
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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