Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 922
DTC B1C39: Driver's Pre-tensioner (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power
Supply)
M15204000939USA0000010000
SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER
(LH)
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (LH) (Squib) Circuit
SRS-ECU
: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF
NOTE
ZC600876
Connector: C-27
C-27 (Y)
0025
ZC600880
Connector: D-121
D-121 (B)
0015
If DTC B1C39 is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the front impact sensors and
the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over
a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the pre-tensioner will deploy.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-219
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's seat belt
pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HITS
⦆
Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
⦆
Short to the power supply in the driver's seat belt
pre-tensioner (squib) harness
⦆
Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)
⦆
MB991865: Dummy resistor
⦆
MB991884: Resister harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,
52B-220
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)
Erase the DTC.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3)
Check if the DTC is set.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner. (Using
scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1)
Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
ZC6018230001
Seat belt
pre-tensioner
Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
(2)
Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at
the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in
two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
ZC600214
Harness side
connector
MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3
)
MB991884
(Resistor harness)
0000
(3)
Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991884.
(4)
Connect special tool MB991884 to the D-121 harness side
connector.
(5)
Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q:Is DTC B1C39 set?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the driver's seat belt with pre-tensioner.
(Refer to P.52B-345). Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner circuit.
Measure the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector C-27.
(1)
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-221
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
ZC6018230001
Seat belt
pre-tensioner
Floor wiring harness side
connector (2-pin, black)
Locking
button
Flat-tipped
screwdriver
(2)
Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121.
Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at
the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in
two stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
ZC5007950020
C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4)
Measure the voltage between C-27 harness side connector
terminals 45, 46 and body ground.
Voltage should measure 0 volt.
Q:Is the measured voltage 0 volt?
YES:
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C39 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 6.
NO:
Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power
supply between SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.45
and 46) and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-121
(terminal No.1 and 2).
Q:Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-27
(terminal No.45 and 46). and driver's seat belt pre-
tensioner connector D-121 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good
condition?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
C-27 and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector
D-121. Then go to Step 6.
52B-222
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
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