Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 910

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check the side-airbag module (LH). (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connector D-29.

ZC600211

D-29

Side-airbag

module (LH) connector

D-29
Harness side
connector

0002

MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )

MB991866

(Resistor harness)

(3)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(4)

Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-29 harness side
connector by backprobing.

(5)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

(6)

Erase diagnostic trouble code memory, and then check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is DTC B1C29 set?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the seatback frame of the front seat (LH).

Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between the
SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.31 and 32) and the
side-airbag module (LH) connector D-29 (terminal No.2 and
1).

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-27.

(2)

Disconnect side-airbag module (LH) connector D-29.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-171

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC5007880034

D-29 Harness side
connector (rear view)

C-27 Harness side
connector (front view)

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(3)

Check for continuity between the following terminals. It
should be less than 2 ohms.

SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.31) and the side-
airbag module (LH) connector D-29 (terminal No.2)

SRS-ECU connector C-27 (terminal No.32) and the side-
airbag module (LH) connector D-29 (terminal No.1)

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1C29 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.52B-326). Then go to Step 5.

NO:

Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-27 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-29. Then go
to Step 5.

STEP 5.Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1C29 set?

YES:

Return to Step 1.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

52B-172

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC B1C2A Side-airbag Module (LH) (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib
Circuit Terminals)

M15204000954USA0000010000

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

Side-airbag Module (Squib) (LH) Circuit

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

SIDE-AIRBAG
MODULE
(SQUIB) (LH)

SRS-ECU

: CONNECTOR COUPLED : ON
CONNECTOR UNCOUPLED : OFF

NOTE

ZC600876

Connector: C-27

C-27 (Y)

0025

ZC600879

Connector: D-29

D-29 (Y)

0009

If DTC B1C2A is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN bus lines.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the side impact sensor
installed on the lower side of the center pillar. If the

impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU
sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the side-
airbag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag
will inflate.

The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag module
to inflate the side-airbag.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-173

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the side-airbag module
(LH) (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Improper engaged connector or defective short
spring*

Short circuit between the side-airbag module (LH)
(squib) circuit terminals

Damaged connector(s)

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

NOTE:

*: The squib circuit connectors integrate a

"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static
electricity by shorting the positive wire to the
ground wire in the squib circuit when the
connectors are disconnected). (Refer to P.52B-5).
Therefore, if connector C-27 or D-29 is damaged or
improperly engaged, the short spring may not be
released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)

MB991865: Dummy resistor

MB991866: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(3)

Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.

(4)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

Q:Is the check result satisfactory?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

52B-174

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности