Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 498
Judgement Criteria <Accelerator pedal position
sensor>
⦆
Communication status: fail. (3 seconds)
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and keep the vehicle stopped in "P"
range for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
⦆
Malfunction of the CAN
⦆
Malfunction of the ECM
⦆
Damaged harness or connector
⦆
Malfunction of the throttle position sensor
⦆
Malfunction of the TCM
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check for CAN communication system
malfunction.
Q:Are the DTC U0001, U0100, U0141, P1705, P1706 set?
YES:
Check and repair the CAN communication system.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the throttle position sensor and ECM-side
main unit and connector wiring.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Replace the TCM.
DTC 1706: Accelerator Pedal Position Information
M12301000425USA0000010000
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
⦆
When approx. 1 second has elapsed after TCM
started, the throttle pedal position signal seizure is
detected for 3 seconds.
MONITOR EXECUTION
⦆
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER
MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
23A-107
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
ZC604083
Good
Malfunction
END
START
TCM is started
Accelerator pedal position
frozen
Continuous failure
for 3 secs.
Yes
No
No
Yes
No
Timer start
Timer
>
1.05 secs
.
Yes
Yes
No
0000
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
⦆
TCM is started: more than 1.05 seconds.
Judgement Criteria
⦆
Communication status: fail. (3 seconds)
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Start the engine, and keep the vehicle stopped in "P"
range for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
⦆
Malfunction of the CAN
⦆
Malfunction of the ECM
⦆
Damaged harness or connector
⦆
Malfunction of the throttle position sensor
DIAGNOSIS
23A-108
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Is the DTC code for ECM displayed?
Check that the failure related to the engine does not occur.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 2. Check the throttle position sensor and ECM-side
main unit and connector wiring.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 3. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Return to START.
DTC P1731: 1st Engine Brake Detection
M12301000426USA0000010000
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
⦆
With the mode other than SPORT MODE and with
the accelerator angle is smaller than 6/8, the
correlation between the lock-up and low-reverse
brake linear solenoid valve control current and the
low-reverse brake pressure switch ON/OFF is
abnormal.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
⦆
Transaxle assembly powertrain parts failure
⦆
Malfunction of the valve assembly (Malfunction of
hydraulic valve and hydraulic switch)
⦆
Malfunction of the TCM
⦆
Malfunction of the lock-up and low-reverse brake
linear solenoid valve (valve assembly)
⦆
Malfunction of the low-reverse brake pressure
switch (valve assembly)
⦆
Malfunction of the low clutch pressure switch (valve
assembly)
⦆
Malfunction of the low clutch linear solenoid valve
(valve assembly)
⦆
Malfunction of the low-reverse brake shift solenoid
valve (valve assembly)
⦆
Malfunction of the low clutch, low-reverse brake
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Check that P0841 (Low-clutch pressure switch) and P0988
(Low-reverse brake pressure switch) are set.
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the DTC.
Check that the DTC other than P1731 (1st engine brake
detection) is set.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
23A-109
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
Q:Is the DTC set?
YES:
Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO:
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the transmission fluid properties.
Check the status of the transmission fluid properties (smell,
color, fouling).
⦆
Black: A/T inside damage, seizure
⦆
Milky: Water intrusion
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and
repair the inside.
STEP 4. Check the transmission fluid level.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Adjust the transmission fluid level, and then go to
Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness, connector, and sensor
signal.
⦆
Check the wiring harness and connectors of the low-clutch
pressure switch and low-reverse brake pressure switch.
⦆
Check the signals of C-37 TCM connector terminal No. 37
(output shaft speed sensor) and the terminal No. 38 (input
shaft speed sensor).
Refer to P.23A-145.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Hydraulic pressure test
Refer to P.23A-145.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 7.
NO:
Remove the A/T from the vehicle, then check and
repair the inside.
STEP 7. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Return to START.
DTC P1753: Low Clutch Shift Solenoid Valve System
M12301000427USA0000010000
SOLENOID VALVE SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to P.23A-64.
23A-110
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
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