Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 497
DTC P0988: Low-Reverse Brake Pressure Switch System
M12301000423USA0000010000
PRESSURE SWITCH SYSTEM CIRCUIT
Refer to P.23A-91.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
⦆
During reverse driving, the switch OFF status
continues for 2 seconds. (The detection is achieved
twice during 1 driving cycle*1, and it continues for 2
driving cycles.)
*1: Indicates the series of driving cycle "ignition key
OFF → ON → drive → OFF." The "1 driving cycle,"
"2 driving cycle," and so on indicates how many
cycles are required to detect a failure.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
⦆
Malfunction of the low-reverse brake pressure
switch system circuit
⦆
Damaged harness or connector
⦆
Malfunction of the TCM
⦆
Malfunction of the low-reverse brake pressure
switch system (valve body assembly)
⦆
Malfunction of the valve body assembly, abnormal
hydraulic circuit valve.
For the incomplete gear shifting and slippage,
first refer to the SYMPTOM CHART P.23A-23.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Q:Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the
code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988
set?)
YES:
Check and repair the relevant DTC system.
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage.
[C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]
Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 43 and body
ground.
⦆
Low-reverse brake engaged: 0 V
⦆
Other than above: Battery positive voltage
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control
solenoid valve assembly.
Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111
A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.
⦆
Between C-37 terminal No. 43 and B-111 terminal No. 7:
Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
23A-103
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector and low-reverse brake pressure
switch.
Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid
valve assembly connector terminals and the low-reverse brake
pressure switch connector terminals.
⦆
Between B-111 terminal No. 7 and low-reverse brake
pressure switch: Continuity exists.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring
harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 6. Check the low-reverse brake pressure switch body
ground.
Check for continuity between the low-reverse brake pressure
switch body and ground.
⦆
Between the low-reverse brake pressure switch body and
body ground: Continuity exists.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to Step
8.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve
assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection
status.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 9.
NO:
Repair or replace the failure section.
STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Replace the TCM.
STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a
while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
The procedure is complete.
NO:
Return to START.
23A-104
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
DTC P1705: Throttle Position Sensor Information (Engine)
M12301000424USA0000010000
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
⦆
With the vehicle speed more than 5 km/h (3 mph),
and with the output shaft speed sensor detected
normal or abnormal, the TPS fail signal is received
from ECM for 5.5 seconds.
MONITOR EXECUTION
⦆
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER
MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
23A-105
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
ZC604082
V
PG-B
: Calculated vehicle speed
by output shaft speed sensor
Good
Malfunction
END
START
Yes
No
Output shaft speed sensor
in normal
Accelerator pedal position
frozen
V
PG-B
≧
5 km/h
TPS fail signal
reception
Continuous failure
for 5.5 secs.
Continuous failure
for 3 secs.
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
No
Yes
Yes
No
0000
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions <Throttle position sensor>
⦆
Vehicle speed: 5 km/h(3 mph) or more.
Judgement Criteria <Throttle position sensor>
⦆
Communication status: fail. (5.5 seconds)
Check Conditions <Accelerator pedal position
sensor>
⦆
Vehicle speed: 5 km/h or more throttle position
sensor communication status: fail. (Less than 5.5
seconds)
23A-106
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE MECHANICAL
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE DIAGNOSIS
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