Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 328
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
ZK603436
No
Continuous
failure for 5 secs
Start
End
No
No
Yes
Yes
Malfunction
Good
Output voltage
< 0.2v
Output voltage
> 4.8v
AA00
Logic Flow Chart
Yes
No
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
Check Conditions
⦆
2 seconds or more have passed since the starting
sequence was completed.
Judgement Criteria
⦆
The fuel tank differential pressure sensor output
voltage remains 0.2 volt or less for 5 seconds.
OBD-ll DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-ll Drive Cycle -
Pattern 24 P.13Ab-8.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
Fuel tank differential pressure sensor failed.
⦆
ECM failed.
OVERVIEW OF TROUBLESHOOTING
⦆
DTC P0452 can be set by a faulty fuel tank
differential pressure sensor or related circuit, or
ECM failure.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-507
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
⦆
To check for system blockage, do a performance
test which uses a mechanical vacuum gauge and
scan tool MB991958 set on the fuel tank differential
pressure sensor (TANK PRS SNSR 73). The
mechanical gauge reading is used to verify scan
tool MB991958 reading. A comparison of the
mechanical gauge with the reading on scan tool
MB991958 will locate a problem in the system.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
⦆
MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52:
Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC501968
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AA00
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
ZK603402
Hose C
Plug
AA00
(2)
Disconnect hose C from the evaporative emission canister,
and plug the hose.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)
Remove the fuel cap.
(5)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode.
⦆
Item 52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
⦆
The fuel tank pressure reading on the scan tool should
be 2050 to 2950 mV.
13Ab-508
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603403AA00
(6)
Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using fuel
tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.
⦆
The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(7)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then
disconnect scan tool MB991958.
(8)
Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382),
and reinstall the fuel cap.
(9)
Connect hose C to the evaporative emission canister.
Q:Is the fuel tank pressure between 2,050 and 2,950 mV?
YES:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15).
NO:
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM and harness
connector D-19 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor for
damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Then go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 3. Measure the 5-volt reference signal at fuel tank
differential pressure sensor connector D-19.
(1)
Remove the second seat assembly (Refer to GROUP 52A,
Second Seat Assembly P.52A-21).
ZK603415
Floor inspection lid (LH)
AA00
(2)
Remove the floor inspection lid (LH).
(3)
Disconnect fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector
D-19.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
ZK603416
1
2
3
AA00
D-19 Harness
connector:
component side
(5)
Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
⦆
The voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(6)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Go to Step 4.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-509
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
STEP 4. Measure the 5-volt reference signal at ECM
connector B-11 by using check harness special tool
MB992110.
(1)
Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant
ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.
ECM
ZK603234AA00
Body side harness
MB992110
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Remove the fuel cap.
ZK603417
82
81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72
71
94
93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84
83
99 98 97 96
95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
Special tool 48-pin connector
component side
AA00
(4)
Measure the voltage between terminal 114 and ground.
⦆
The voltage should measure between 2.0 and 3.0 volts.
(5)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the measured voltage between 2.0 and 3.0 volts?
YES:
Check harness connector C-129 at intermediate
connector for damage, and repair or replace as required.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness connector Inspection P.
00E-2. If intermediate connector C-129 is in good
condition, repair it because of harness damage fuel tank
differential pressure sensor connector D-19 (terminal No.
3) and ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 114). Then go to
Step 8.
NO:
Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel tank
differential pressure sensor connector D-19 and ECM
connector B-11.
(1)
Disconnect the connector D-19 and B-11 measure at the
harness side.
ZK603419
82
81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72
71
94
93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84
83
99 98 97 96
95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
B-11 Harness connector:
component side
AA00
(2)
Check for the continuity between connector B-11 (terminal
No. 114) and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 8.
NO:
Check harness connector C-129 at intermediate
connector for damage, and repair or replace as required.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness connector Inspection P.
00E-2. If intermediate connector C-129 is in good
condition, repair it because of open circuit or harness
damage fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector
13Ab-510
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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