Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 377

CIRCUIT OPERATION

A 5-volt power supply is applied on the accelerator
pedal position sensor (main) power terminal
(terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 75).
The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 76).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

The accelerator pedal position sensor (main)
outputs voltage which corresponds to the
accelerator pedal depression.

The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a
specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output
voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)

Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)

Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

ZK603812AA00

Good

Malfunction

Start

End

No

Yes

Yes

No

Continuous

failure for 0.3sec

Output voltage < 4.8V(main)
< 2.5V(sub)

Check Condition

Ignition switch is "ON" position.

Judgement Criterion

Accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output
voltage should be 4.8 volts or higher for 0.3 second.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-703

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

Accelerator pedal position sensor failed.

Connector damage.

Harness damage.

ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: V.C.I.

MB991827: USB Cable

MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector C-123 at accelerator
pedal position sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM
for damage.

Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check the continuity at accelerator pedal position
sensor harness side connector C-123.

ZK603293AA00

C-123 harness
connector:
component side

1

6 5 4 3 2

(1)

Disconnect the connector C-123 and measure at the harness
side.

(2)

Measure the continuity between terminal No. 2 and ground.

Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

13Ab-704

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11:
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
11, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).

Output voltage is between 0.9 and 1.1 volts when foot is
released from accelerator pedal.

Output voltage is 4.0 volts or higher when accelerator
pedal is fully depressed.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the sensor operating properly?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor. Then

go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Read the DTC again.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC P2123 set?

YES:

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register

the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.

NO:

It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

13Ab-705

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

DTC P2127: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub) Circuit Low Input

M11310100264USA0000010000

ZK602863

71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82

83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94

95 96 97 98 99

100 101 102 103 104

112 113 114

109

108

107

110 111

115 116

106

105

118

117

6

1 2 3 4 5

AA00

5 V

78

4

ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR (SUB)

YELLO

W

-RED

YELLO

W

-BLUE

BLA

CK-WHITE

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

77

79

6

5

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (SUB) CIRCUIT

B-11

C-123

HALL IC

ZK603633AA00

Accelerator pedal
position sensor

C-123 (B)

Connector: C-123

ZK603592

ECM

B-11 (GR)

Connector: B-11

AA00

13Ab-706

MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

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Политика конфиденциальности