Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 378
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
A 5-volt power supply is applied on the accelerator
pedal position sensor (sub) power terminal
(terminal No. 4) from the ECM (terminal No. 78).
The ground terminal (terminal No. 5) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 79).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) outputs
voltage which corresponds to the accelerator pedal
depression.
⦆
The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a
specified range.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) output
voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
ZK603810AA00
Good
Malfunction
Start
End
No
Yes
Yes
No
Continuous
failure for 0.3sec
Output voltage < 0.2V(main)
< 0.2V(sub)
Check Condition
⦆
Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
⦆
Accelerator pedal position sensor (sub) output
voltage is 0.2 volt or less for 0.3 second.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-707
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
⦆
Accelerator pedal position sensor failed.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-123 at accelerator
pedal position sensor and harness connector B-11 at ECM
for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground or
harness damage between accelerator pedal position sensor
connector C-123 and ECM connector B-11.
ZK603294
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
1
6 5 4 3 2
C-123 harness connector:
component side
B-11 harness
connector:
component side
AA00
(1)
Disconnect the connector C-123 and B-11 measure at the
harness side.
(2)
Measure the resistance between connector C-123 and
connector B-11.
a
.
Connector C-123 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 78).
b
.
Connector C-123 (terminal No. 6) and connector B-11
(terminal No. 77).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
13Ab-708
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603295AA00
C-123 harness
connector:
component side
1
6 5 4 3 2
(3)
Check for the continuity between connector C-123 and
ground.
a
.
Connector C-123 (terminal No. 4) and ground.
b
.
Connector C-123 (terminal No. 6) and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12:
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC5019680000
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
12, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub).
⦆
Output voltage is between 0.4 and 0.6 volts when foot is
released from accelerator pedal.
⦆
Output voltage is 2.0 volts or higher when accelerator
pedal is fully depressed.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the sensor operating properly?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor. Then
go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)
Read the DTC again.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P2127 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-709
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC P2128: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit High Input
M11310100265USA0000010000
ZK602863
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
6
1 2 3 4 5
AA00
5 V
78
4
ACCELERATOR
PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR (SUB)
YELLO
W
-RED
YELLO
W
-BLUE
BLA
CK-WHITE
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
77
79
6
5
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (SUB) CIRCUIT
B-11
C-123
HALL IC
ZK603633AA00
Accelerator pedal
position sensor
C-123 (B)
Connector: C-123
ZK603592
ECM
B-11 (GR)
Connector: B-11
AA00
13Ab-710
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст