Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 888

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Open circuit in the passenger's (front) air bag
module (squib) circuit

Improper connector contact

Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

MB991817: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN Communication System)

MB991865: Dummy resister

MB991866: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

(1)

Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the
scan tool P.52B-31."

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Diagnose the CAN bus line.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D,

Diagnosis P.54D-17).

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-83

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is the DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00,
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.00-15).

STEP 3. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)

(1)

Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)

Disconnect the passenger’s (front) air bag module connector
C-11.

ZC600213

Outer housing of the driver's air bag
module connector

0001

(3)

Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of
passenger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11 in the
arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

ZC6022420000

MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )

MB991866
(Resistor harness)

C-11 Harness

side connector

C-11 Passenger's (front)

air bag module connector

(4)

Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.

(5)

Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector
C-11 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and
4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.

52B-84

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

(6)

Connect the negative battery terminal.

Always DTC B1B0E is set when checking DTC B1B0A. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B0E is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B0A is set when checking DTC
B1B0E because the first side terminal is isolated.

(7)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.

Q:Is the checked DTC set?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the passenger's air bag module. (Refer to P.

52B-329). Then go to Step 5.

STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-
ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.7 and 8 <1st squib> or
terminal No.11 and 12 <2nd squib>) and the passenger's air
bag module connector C-11 (terminal No.2 and 1 <1st
squib> or terminal No.4 and 3 <2nd squib>).

(1)

Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-28.

ZC600210

A

Lock lever

0000

(2)

While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the
harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of
the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-28
SRS-ECU connector.

(3)

Unclip passenger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11.

(4)

Disconnect the passenger’s (front) air bag module connector
C-11.

ZC6002130000

Outer housing of the Passenger's (front) air bag
module connector

(5)

Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of
passenger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11 in the
arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

ZC500788

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

<1st squib>

C-11 Harness side
connector (rear view)

0017

Do not insert a probe into the terminal from C-11 harness
side connector front side directly as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.

(6)

Check for continuity between the following terminals. It
should be less than 2 ohms.

<1st squib>

SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.7) and the
passenger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11
(terminal No.2)

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-85

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

ZC500788

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

<2nd squib>

C-11 Harness side
connector (rear view)

0016

SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.8) and the
passenger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11
(terminal No.1)

<2nd squib>

SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.11) and the
passenger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11
(terminal No.4)

SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.12) and the
passenger’s (front) air bag module connector C-11
(terminal No.3)

Q:Does continuity exist?

YES:

Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B0A <1st squib> or
B1B0E <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to P.
52B-326). Then go to Step 5.

NO:

Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector

C-28 and passenger’s (front) air bag module connector
C-11. Then go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.

ZC501967

AC404789

ZC5019680000

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link

connector

Check again if the DTC is set.

(1)

Erase the DTC.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)

Check if the DTC is set.

(4)

Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q:Is DTC B1B0A <1st squib> or B1B0E <2nd squib> set?

YES:

Return to Step 1.

NO:

The procedure is complete.

DTC B1B0B: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Short Circuit
Between Squib Circuit Terminals)

52B-86

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности