Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 366
ZK603589
MFI relay
A-33X
Connector: A-33X
AA00
ZK603518AA00
Radiator sensor
Connector: A-48
A-48
ZK603592
ECM
B-11 (GR)
Connector: B-11
AA00
CIRCUIT OPERATION
⦆
The battery voltage is applied from the MFI relay to
the radiator sensor (terminal No. 3), and it is
grounded to the vehicle body from the radiator
sensor (terminal No. 1).
⦆
The radiator sensor (terminal No. 2) sends the
sensor signal to the ECM (terminal No. 99).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
⦆
The ECM judges the tampering of the DOR radiator
according to the signal from the radiator sensor.
MONITOR EXECUTION
⦆
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER
MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in
memory for the item monitored below)
⦆
Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
⦆
Not applicable
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-659
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
ZK603439AA00
Start
Monitoring
conditions
Message error
counter fails.
Specified times monitored?
Malfunction
End
Good
No
Yes
No
Yes
Yes
No
Check Condition
⦆
Ignition switch: "ON"
⦆
Battery positive voltage is higher than 11 volts
⦆
Engine coolant temp -30°C (-22°F) to 110°C (230°
F)
Judgement Criteria
⦆
The radiator sensor cannot receive the data from
the ECM <When P1540 is set>.
⦆
The ECM cannot receive the data from the radiator
sensor <When P1541 is set>.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
⦆
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY
CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
⦆
Tampering of the DOR radiator
⦆
Battery failed.
⦆
Connector damage.
⦆
Harness damage.
⦆
ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
⦆
MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
⦆
MB991824: V.C.I.
13Ab-660
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
⦆
MB991827: USB Cable
⦆
MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Measure the battery positive voltage.
(1)
Measure the battery positive voltage during cranking.
⦆
The voltage should remain greater than 8 volts while the
engine is cranked.
Q:Does the voltage remain greater than 8 volts while the
engine is cranked?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery - Battery check P.
STEP. 2 Check harness connector A-48 at radiator sensor
and harness connector B-11 at ECM for damage.
Q:Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Measure the supply voltage at radiator sensor
connector A-48.
(1)
Disconnect radiator sensor harness connector A-48.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
ZK603423AA00
A-48 Harness connector :
component side
1
2
3
(3)
Measure the voltage between harness connector A-48
(terminal No. 3) and ground.
⦆
The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
(4)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-33X
(terminal No. 2) and radiator sensor connector A-48
(terminal No. 3) because of harness damage. Then go to
Step 7.
STEP 4. Check for open circuit or harness damage between
radiator sensor connector A-48 and ground.
(1)
Disconnect the connector A-48 measure at the harness side.
ZK603424AA00
A-48 Harness connector :
component side
1
2
3
(2)
Measure the resistance between connector A-48 (terminal
No. 1) and ground.
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES:
Go to Step 5.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground or open circuit
between radiator sensor connector A-48 and ECM
connector B-11.
(1)
Disconnect the connector A-48 and B-11 measure at the
harness side.
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
13Ab-661
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
ZK603425AA00
A-48 Harness connector :
component side
1
2
3
(2)
Check for the continuity between A-48 (terminal No. 2)
connector and ground.
⦆
Not continuity.
1
2
3
ZK603426
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
A-48 Harness connector :
component side
B-11 Harness connector :
component side
AA00
(3)
Measure the resistance between connector A-48 (terminal
No. 2) and connector B-11 (terminal No. 99).
⦆
Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q:Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO:
Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Replace the DOR radiator.
ZC501967
AC404789
ZC501968
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AA00
(1)
Replace the DOR radiator.
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(2)
Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(3)
Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)
Read the DTC.
(5)
Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q:Is DTC P1540 or P1541 set?
YES:
Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register
the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> P.42B-12or GROUP
42C, ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM> P.42C-8. Then go to Step 7.
NO:
It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope
with Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-15.
13Ab-662
MULTIPORT INJECTION SYSTEM (MFI) <DIAGNOSIS>
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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