Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 779
transmitter antenna assembly (front) connector D-124
(terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-22 for loose,
corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in
the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 is damaged,
repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q:Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102
(terminal Nos. 6, 18 and 40) and interior transmitter
antenna assembly (front) connector D-124 (terminal Nos.
3, 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector
(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the interior transmitter
antenna assembly (front) is normal (Refer to Antenna Test P.
42B-169).
Antennas to be checked
Driver's side antenna (interior)
OK: Normal is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the interior transmitter antenna assembly
(front).
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1)
Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position.
(3)
Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q:Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
YES:
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer
NO:
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.
00-15).
DTC B240E RR antenna(indoor) open
M14209100099USA0000010000
When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-59
DIAGNOSIS
ZC604161
KOS-ECU
KEYLESS
OPERATION KEY
0000
SKY B
ULE
RED- BLA
CK
SKY B
ULE
RED- BLA
CK
INSIDE TRANSMISSION
ANTENNA ASSEMBLY
(REAR: DRIVER'S SIDE)
BLA
CK
-RED
BLA
CK
-RED
Inside Transmission Antenna Assembly (Rear: Driver's Side) Circuit
ZC600876
Connector: C-22
0032
ZC600875
Connector: C-102
0028
ZC600880
Connector: D-112
0028
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If an open circuit is detected in the interior transmitter
antenna (rear: driver's side), the diagnostic trouble
code is set.
JUDGEMENT CRITERIA
When the ignition push switch is pressed, or when the
antenna open circuit detection request is received
from the diagnosis function, the failure is detected.
PROBABLE CAUSES
⦆
Malfunction of interior transmitter antenna
assembly (rear: driver's side)
⦆
Malfunction of the KOS-ECU
⦆
Damaged wiring harness and connectors
42B-60
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and interior
transmitter antenna assembly (rear: driver’s side)
connector D-112 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q:Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and interior transmitter
antenna assembly (rear: driver’s side) connector D-112 in
good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO:
Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 15 and 40) and interior
transmitter antenna assembly (rear: driver’s side)
connector D-112 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).
NOTE:
Also check intermediate connector C-22 for loose,
corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in
the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 is damaged,
repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.
Q:Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102
(terminal Nos. 6, 15 and 40) and interior transmitter
antenna assembly (rear: driver’s side) connector D-112
(terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1) in good condition?
YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO:
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector
(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary.
STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the interior transmitter
antenna assembly (rear: driver’s side) is normal (Refer to
Antenna Test P.42B-169).
Antennas to be checked
Rear driver's side antenna (interior)
OK: Normal is displayed.
Q:Is the check result normal?
YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO:
Replace the interior transmitter antenna assembly
(rear: driver’s side).
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
(1)
Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position.
(3)
Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q:Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
42B-61
DIAGNOSIS
YES:
Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer
NO:
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.
00-15).
DTC B240F RL antenna(indoor) open
M14209100100USA0000010000
When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.
ZC604162
KOS-ECU
KEYLESS
OPERATION KEY
0000
SKY B
ULE
RED- BLA
CK
SKY B
ULE
RED- BLA
CK
INSIDE TRANSMISSION
ANTENNA ASSEMBLY
(REAR: PASSENGER'S SIDE)
BLA
CK-
WHITE
BLA
CK-
WHITE
Inside Transmission Antenna Assembly (Rear: Passenger's Side) Circuit
ZC600876
Connector: C-22
0032
ZC600875
Connector: C-102
0028
42B-62
KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
DIAGNOSIS
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