Mitsubishi Outlander XL. Manual — part 779

transmitter antenna assembly (front) connector D-124
(terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).

NOTE:

Also check intermediate connector C-22 for loose,

corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in
the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 is damaged,
repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

Q:Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102

(terminal Nos. 6, 18 and 40) and interior transmitter

antenna assembly (front) connector D-124 (terminal Nos.

3, 2 and 1) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector

(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary.

STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the interior transmitter
antenna assembly (front) is normal (Refer to Antenna Test P.
42B-169).

Antennas to be checked

Driver's side antenna (interior)

OK: Normal is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the interior transmitter antenna assembly

(front).

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

(1)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position.

(3)

Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.

Q:Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

YES:

Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer

to P.42B-163).

NO:

Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to

GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.
00-15).

DTC B240E RR antenna(indoor) open

M14209100099USA0000010000

When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-59

DIAGNOSIS

ZC604161

KOS-ECU

KEYLESS
OPERATION KEY

0000

SKY B

ULE

RED- BLA

CK

SKY B

ULE

RED- BLA

CK

INSIDE TRANSMISSION
ANTENNA ASSEMBLY
(REAR: DRIVER'S SIDE)

BLA

CK

-RED

BLA

CK

-RED

Inside Transmission Antenna Assembly (Rear: Driver's Side) Circuit

ZC600876

Connector: C-22

0032

ZC600875

Connector: C-102

0028

ZC600880

Connector: D-112

0028

DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If an open circuit is detected in the interior transmitter
antenna (rear: driver's side), the diagnostic trouble
code is set.

JUDGEMENT CRITERIA
When the ignition push switch is pressed, or when the
antenna open circuit detection request is received
from the diagnosis function, the failure is detected.

PROBABLE CAUSES

Malfunction of interior transmitter antenna
assembly (rear: driver's side)

Malfunction of the KOS-ECU

Damaged wiring harness and connectors

42B-60

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

DIAGNOSIS

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-102 and interior
transmitter antenna assembly (rear: driver’s side)
connector D-112 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q:Are KOS-ECU connector C-102 and interior transmitter

antenna assembly (rear: driver’s side) connector D-112 in

good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 2.

NO:

Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to

GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between KOS-ECU
connector C-102 (terminal Nos. 6, 15 and 40) and interior
transmitter antenna assembly (rear: driver’s side)
connector D-112 (terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1).

NOTE:

Also check intermediate connector C-22 for loose,

corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in
the connector. If intermediate connectors C-22 is damaged,
repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2.

Q:Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-102

(terminal Nos. 6, 15 and 40) and interior transmitter

antenna assembly (rear: driver’s side) connector D-112

(terminal Nos. 3, 2 and 1) in good condition?

YES:

Go to Step 3.

NO:

The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector

(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring
harness as necessary.

STEP 3. Keyless operation system communication test
Check that the communication with the interior transmitter
antenna assembly (rear: driver’s side) is normal (Refer to
Antenna Test P.42B-169).

Antennas to be checked

Rear driver's side antenna (interior)

OK: Normal is displayed.

Q:Is the check result normal?

YES:

Go to Step 4.

NO:

Replace the interior transmitter antenna assembly

(rear: driver’s side).

STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.

(1)

Erase the diagnostic trouble code.

(2)

Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the
ON position.

(3)

Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.

Q:Is the diagnostic trouble code set?

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

42B-61

DIAGNOSIS

YES:

Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer

to P.42B-163).

NO:

Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to

GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points - How to cope with Intermittent Malfunction P.
00-15).

DTC B240F RL antenna(indoor) open

M14209100100USA0000010000

When replacing the ECU, always check that the
communication circuit is normal.

ZC604162

KOS-ECU

KEYLESS
OPERATION KEY

0000

SKY B

ULE

RED- BLA

CK

SKY B

ULE

RED- BLA

CK

INSIDE TRANSMISSION
ANTENNA ASSEMBLY
(REAR: PASSENGER'S SIDE)

BLA

CK-

WHITE

BLA

CK-

WHITE

Inside Transmission Antenna Assembly (Rear: Passenger's Side) Circuit

ZC600876

Connector: C-22

0032

ZC600875

Connector: C-102

0028

42B-62

KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)

DIAGNOSIS

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности