Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 1194

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-111

DTC 61: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Power Supply Circuit (Short-Circuited to
Power Supply)

.

AIR BAG MODULE
(SQUIB)
(DRIVER'S SIDE)

CLOCK
SPRING

MICROCOMPUTER

AIR BAG DRIVE CIRCUIT

SRS-ECU

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

NOTE

: CONNECTOR
COUPLED: ON
CONNECTOR
UNCOUPLED: OFF

Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit

AC204226AD

CLOCK SPRING

D-206 (Y)

CONNECTORS: D-206, D-229

D-229

ACX01478 AG

CONNECTOR: E-08

E-08 (Y)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-112

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is

by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time,
if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.

• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module

via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's side air
bag module (squib). However, if no DTC resets, the
SRS warning light will be switched off (DTC will be
retained).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

• Malfunction of the clock spring

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Short to the power supply in the driver's air bag

module (squib) harness

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without

CAN communication system)

• MB991865: Dummy resister

• MB991866: Resister harness

STEP 1. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code)..
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) By sliding the A section (in the figure) of air bag module

connector D-229 in arrow direction, disconnect the
connector.

(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag

module connector D-229 by backprobing.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC 61 out put?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the driver’s air bag module (Refer to

P.52B-217

). Then go to Step 5.

AC100441AE

D-229 AIR BAG MODULE
CONNECTOR

STEERING WHEEL

A

AC303006AD

D-229 AIR BAG
MODULE
CONNECTOR

MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3

Ω)

MB991866 (RESISTOR
HARNESS)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-113

STEP 2. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector D-206.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness

connector D-206 (terminal No.3 and 4) by backprobing.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC 61 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the clock spring (Refer to

P.52B-217

). Then

go to Step 5.

AC303587

D-206 CLOCK SPRING
CONNECTOR

AD

MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3

Ω)

MB991866 (RESISTOR
HARNESS)

1 2

4

3

(REAR VIEW)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-114

STEP 3. Check the harness for short circuit to power
supply between the SRS-ECU and the clock spring.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-08.

DANGER

To prevents the air bag from deploying unintention-
ally, disconnect the clock spring connector D-206 to
short the squib circuit.

(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector D-206.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Measure the voltage between E-08 harness connector

terminals 11, 12 and body ground.
Voltage should measure 0 volt.

Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 61 sets. replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-215

). Then go to Step

5.

NO : Then go to Step 4.

ACX01478AM

CONNECTOR: E-08

E-08 (Y)

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

AC204226 AF

CONNECTOR: D-206

CLOCK SPRING

D-206 (Y)

HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

1 2

4

3

AC006255

13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

1 2

3 4

AR

E-08 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)

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Политика конфиденциальности