Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 328
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-799
STEP 14. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector D-138 (terminal No. 3) and
PCM connector D-135 (terminal No. 114).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 17.
AK200945
3
4
5
1
2
8
6
7
AB
CONNECTOR: D-138
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
D-138(GR)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-800
STEP 15. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector D-138 (terminal No. 6) and
PCM connector D-135 (terminal No. 107).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 17.
STEP 16. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2138 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 17.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
AK200945
3
4
5
1
2
8
6
7
AB
CONNECTOR: D-138
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
D-138(GR)
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-801
STEP 17. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2138 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-802
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the barometric
pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 1)
from the PCM (terminal No. 97). The ground ter-
minal (terminal No. 5) is grounded with PCM (ter-
minal No. 88).
• A voltage that is proportional to the atmospheric
pressure is sent to the PCM (terminal No. 100)
from the barometric pressure sensor output ter-
minal (terminal No. 2).
.
AK201127
GREEN-YELLO
W
GREEN-WHITE
SKY B
U
LE
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
(INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIRFLOW
SENSOR)
1
97
5 V
100
88
2
5
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
B-48
Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit
9192
939495
96979899
100
105
113114
115116117
118119120
106
107108109
110111112
101102103
104
D-135
(MU803805)
61
656667686970 717273
74757677787980 8182
8384
858687
8889
62
6364
D-134
(MU803804)
AK200940
BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE
SENSOR
AB
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
AK201038AK
CONNECTORS: D-134, D-135
PCM
D-134(GR) D-135(GR)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст