Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 329

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-803

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The barometric pressure sensor outputs a volt-

age which corresponds to the barometric pres-
sure.

• The PCM checks whether this voltage is within a

specified range.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Barometric pressure sensor output voltage does not

change for specified period. (approximately 1
week)

.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Throttle position sensor

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• Barometric pressure is lower than 76 kPa (22.4

in.Hg).

Judgement Criteria

• During 15 times of driving, the changes in the

sensor output voltage should be 0.015 volt
[equivalent to 0.4 kPa (0.12 in.Hg)] or less.

START

MONITORING

CONDITIONS

END

NO

NO

NO

YES

YES

YES

MALFUNCTION

GOOD

OUTPUT VOLTAGE

CHANGE

15 WARM-UP CYCLES

HAVE PASSED

AK302968

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-804

• Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is

72

°C (160°F) or higher during each of the 15

times of driving. Also, during each of the 15 times
of driving, make sure that after the engine has
been started, the engine coolant temperature has
increased to 23

°C (40°F) or higher.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Procedure 6

− Other Monitor

P.13A-4

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

• Barometric pressure sensor failed.

• Open barometric pressure sensor circuit, harness

damage, or connector damage.

• PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2228 set?

YES : Refer to, DTC P2228

− Barometric Pressure Circuit

Low Input

P.13A-808

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check connector B-48 at the barometric pressure
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

AK302970

AB

MB991911

MB991824

MB991827

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-805

STEP 3. Check the continuity at barometric pressure
sensor harness side connector B-48.

(1) Disconnect the connector B-48 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 5 and

ground.

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check connector D-134 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

AK200937

3

4

5

1

2

6

7

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-48

B-48(B)

AKX01409

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

B-48 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AL

AK201166

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85

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80

72

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81

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88

89

CONNECTOR: D-134

AB

PCM

D-134(GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-806

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between barometric pressure sensor connector B-48
(terminal No. 5) and PCM connector D-134 (terminal No.
88).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Check connector D-134 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

AK200937

3

4

5

1

2

6

7

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-48

B-48(B)

AK201166

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85

86

87

80

72

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81

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83

84

88

89

CONNECTOR: D-134

AB

PCM

D-134(GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK201166

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76

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80

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81

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88

89

CONNECTOR: D-134

AB

PCM

D-134(GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

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Политика конфиденциальности