Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 329
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-803
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The barometric pressure sensor outputs a volt-
age which corresponds to the barometric pres-
sure.
• The PCM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Barometric pressure sensor output voltage does not
change for specified period. (approximately 1
week)
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Throttle position sensor
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Barometric pressure is lower than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
Judgement Criteria
• During 15 times of driving, the changes in the
sensor output voltage should be 0.015 volt
[equivalent to 0.4 kPa (0.12 in.Hg)] or less.
START
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
OUTPUT VOLTAGE
CHANGE
15 WARM-UP CYCLES
HAVE PASSED
AK302968
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-804
• Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is
72
°C (160°F) or higher during each of the 15
times of driving. Also, during each of the 15 times
of driving, make sure that after the engine has
been started, the engine coolant temperature has
increased to 23
°C (40°F) or higher.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
− Other Monitor
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Barometric pressure sensor failed.
• Open barometric pressure sensor circuit, harness
damage, or connector damage.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2228 set?
YES : Refer to, DTC P2228
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
Low Input
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-48 at the barometric pressure
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-805
STEP 3. Check the continuity at barometric pressure
sensor harness side connector B-48.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-48 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 5 and
ground.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check connector D-134 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
AK200937
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
AKX01409
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
B-48 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AL
AK201166
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85
86
87
80
72
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81
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88
89
CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-806
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between barometric pressure sensor connector B-48
(terminal No. 5) and PCM connector D-134 (terminal No.
88).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check connector D-134 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
AK200937
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
AK201166
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76
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85
86
87
80
72
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81
82
83
84
88
89
CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK201166
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
76
77
78
79
85
86
87
80
72
73
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75
81
82
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84
88
89
CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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