Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 1080
M-ASTC DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MITSUBISHI ACTIVE SKID AND TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM
35C-31
NOTE: Also check joint connector D-01 and junction block con-
nector D-208 and D-212 and intermediate connector E-11 for
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed
back in the connectors. If joint connector D-01 or junction block
connector D-208 or D-212 or intermediate connector E-11 are
damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as
described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to
Step 9.
Q: Is the wiring harness between G and yaw rate sensor
connector E-126 terminal 1 and the ignition switch (IG1)
in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 9.
AC204170
CONNECTOR: D-01
AB
9 10
8
6 7
31 32
30
29
18 19 20 21
5
4
2
1
3
27
26
24
23
25
12 13 14 15 16 17
28
11
22
33
AC204191
CONNECTORS: D-208, D-212
D-208
AN
HARNESS SIDE
HARNESS SIDE
D-212
D-208
D-212
1
2
3
5
6
4
7 6 5
2 1
9 8
11 10
4 3
AC204176
CONNECTOR: E-11
AB
3
10
16
9
7 8
6
1
4
2
5
11
14
1213
15
M-ASTC DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MITSUBISHI ACTIVE SKID AND TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM
35C-32
STEP 5. Check G and yaw rate sensor for ground circuit.
Measure at G and yaw rate sensor connector E-126.
(1) Disconnect G and yaw rate sensor connector E-126, and
measure the resistance at the harness-side connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between G and yaw rate sensor
connector E-126 terminal 4 and body ground.
• The resistance should measure 2 ohms or less.
Q: Does the resistance measure 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check G and yaw rate sensor connector E-126.
Q: Is G and yaw rate sensor connector E-126 in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace the connector, and then go to Step
STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between G and yaw rate
sensor connector E-126 terminal 4 and body ground.
Q: Is the wiring harness between G and yaw rate sensor
connector E-126 terminal 4 and the body ground in
good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 9.
AC204175
CONNECTOR: E-126
HARNESS SIDE
E-126(GR)
E-126(GR)
AB
FLOOR
CONSOLE
1
2
4 3
AC204581
HARNESS SIDE: E-126
AT
1
2
4 3
AC204175
CONNECTOR: E-126
HARNESS SIDE
E-126(GR)
E-126(GR)
AB
FLOOR
CONSOLE
1
2
4 3
AC204175
CONNECTOR: E-126
HARNESS SIDE
E-126(GR)
E-126(GR)
AB
FLOOR
CONSOLE
1
2
4 3
M-ASTC DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MITSUBISHI ACTIVE SKID AND TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM
35C-33
STEP 8. Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Recheck for
diagnostic trouble code).
Replace the G and yaw rate sensor, and check that the DTC
sets.
Q: Does DTC 63, 64, 65, 71, 72, 73, 76 or 77 reset?
YES : Replace the M-ASTC-ECU, and then go to Step 9.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Does DTC 63, 64, 65, 71, 72, 73, 76 or 77 reset?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC 66, 68, 83: Trouble in steering wheel sensor system
Steering Wheel Sensor Power Supply Circuit
AC204614
M-ASTC DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MITSUBISHI ACTIVE SKID AND TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM
35C-34
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The M-ASTC-ECU gathers information regarding the
steering operation, through the CAN bus line from
the steering wheel sensor.
.
M-ASTC DTC SET CONDITION
DTC 66, 68 or 83 is set if there is a fault in the data
which M-ASTC-ECU receives from the steering
wheel sensor. In this case, the steering wheel sensor
is sending data to the ECU, but the data contains a
fault.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for DTC 66, 68 or 83 to set
are:
• The steering wheel sensor is defective.
• Damaged harness wires and connectors
• The M-ASTC-ECU is defective.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
• MB991223: Harness Set
AC204170
CONNECTORS: D-02, D-28
BI
D-28
D-02
AC204172
CONNECTOR: D-225
AH
AC204173
CONNECTORS: D-208, D-210
D-208
D-210
AR
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст