Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 1177
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-43
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector E-08, clock spring
connector D-206 and driver’s airbag module connector
D-229. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnection connectors E-08, D-206 and D-229, and
then reconnect them.
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 21 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete. (It is assumed that DTC
21 set as connector E-08, D-206 or D-229 was
engaged improperly).
ACX01478AM
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204226 AF
CONNECTOR: D-206
CLOCK SPRING
D-206 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
1 2
4
3
AC100441AE
D-229 AIR BAG MODULE
CONNECTOR
STEERING WHEEL
A
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-44
STEP 4. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) By sliding the A section (in the figure) of air bag module
connector D-229 in the arrow direction, disconnect the
connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag
module connector D-229 by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 21 set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to
STEP 5. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector D-206.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness
connector D-206 (terminal No.3 and 4) by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 21 set?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the clock spring (Refer to
). Then
go to Step 8.
AC100441AE
D-229 AIR BAG MODULE
CONNECTOR
STEERING WHEEL
A
AC303006AD
D-229 AIR BAG
MODULE
CONNECTOR
MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3
Ω)
MB991866 (RESISTOR
HARNESS)
AC303587
D-206 CLOCK SPRING
CONNECTOR
AD
MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3
Ω)
MB991866 (RESISTOR
HARNESS)
1 2
4
3
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-45
STEP 6. Check harness between the SRS-ECU and the
clock spring for short circuit.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector E-08.
DANGER
To prevents the air bag from deploying unintention-
ally, disconnect the clock spring connector D-206 to
short the squib circuit.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector D-206.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not
cable tie release.
(3) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 11, 12 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Check for continuity between E-08 harness connector
terminals 11 and 12.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 21 sets, replace
the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go to Step
ACX01478AM
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204226 AF
CONNECTOR: D-206
CLOCK SPRING
D-206 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
1 2
4
3
AC100391AT
SECTION
A - A
E-08 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR (FRONT VIEW)
CABLE TIE
SHORT SPRING
4 mm (0.16 inch) OR MORE
TERMINAL
A
A
E-08
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AP
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-46
STEP 7. Check the harness for short circuit between
SRS-ECU connector E-08 (terminal No.11 and 12) and
clock spring connector D-206 (terminal No.3 and 4).
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector E-08
(terminal No.11 and 12) and clock spring connector
D-206 (terminal No.3 and 4) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector E-08 and clock spring connector D-206.
Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 21 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not
found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is
suspected. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
).
ACX01478AM
CONNECTOR: E-08
E-08 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
AC204226 AF
CONNECTOR: D-206
CLOCK SPRING
D-206 (Y)
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
1 2
4
3
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