Mitsubishi Montero (2004+). Manual — part 241
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-451
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 81
<bank 1> and 83 <bank 2>: Long-Term Fuel Trim.
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
81 <bank 1> and 83 <bank 2>, Long-Term Fuel Trim.
• The fuel trim should be between −12.5 and +12.5 when
the load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the
engine is warmed.
Q: Is the specification normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to DTC P0171
− System too Lean (bank 1)
, DTC P0172
− System too Rich (bank 1)
, DTC P0174
− System too Lean (bank 2)
, DTC P0175
− System too Rich (bank 2)
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 82
<bank 1> and 84 <bank 2>: Short-Term Fuel Trim.
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
82 <bank 1> and 84 <bank 2>, Short-Term Fuel Trim.
• The fuel trim should be between −12.5 and +12.5 when
the load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the
engine is warmed.
Q: Is the specification normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to DTC P0171
− System too Lean (bank 1)
, DTC P0172
− System too Rich (bank 1)
, DTC P0174
− System too Lean (bank 2)
, DTC P0175
− System too Rich (bank 2)
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
AK302970
AB
MB991911
MB991824
MB991827
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-452
STEP 4. Check the ignition coil spark.
(1) Check each ignition coil spark.
(2) Remove the intake manifold.
(3) Remove the spark plug and connect to the spark plug
cable.
(4) Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.
• When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should
spark.
Q: Did it spark?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the spark plugs.
CAUTION
Do not attempt to adjust the gap of the iridium plug. Clean-
ing of the iridium plug may result in damage to the iridium
and platinum tips. Therefore, if carbon deposits must be
removed, use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within
20 seconds to protect the electrode. Do not use a wire
brush.
(1) Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded.
Standard value: 1.0
− 1.1 mm (0.039 − 0.043 inch)
Limit: 1.3 mm (0.051 inch)
Q: Is the plug gap at the standard value?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the faulty spark plug. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Check the spark plug cable.
(1) Check the cap and coating for cracks.
(2) Measure the resistance.
Limit: maximum 9 k
Ω
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 31
− Ignition
Circuit System
NO : Replace the faulty spark plug cable. Then go to Step
13.
AKX00432
SPARK PLUG
AB
AKX01327AB
IRIDIUM
TIP
PLATINUM
TIP
AKX00382
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-453
STEP 7. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 13
− 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms [at 20
°C
(68
°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 8. Check harness connector B-01, B-33, B-02, B-35,
B-03, B-11 at injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the faulty injector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. Then go
to Step 13.
AK200960
1
2
B-03(GR)
B-11(GR)
B-35(GR)
B-33(GR)
B-02(GR)
B-01(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03, B-11,
B-33, B-35
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01414AB
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
1 2
AK200960
1
2
B-03(GR)
B-11(GR)
B-35(GR)
B-33(GR)
B-02(GR)
B-01(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03, B-11,
B-33, B-35
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-454
STEP 9. Check harness connector D-132 at PCM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and PCM connector.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 1)
at No. 1 cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-33
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 5)
at No. 2 cylinder injector.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No.
14) at No. 3 cylinder injector.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-35
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No.
21) at No. 4 cylinder injector.
e. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-03
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 2)
at No. 5 cylinder injector.
f. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-11
(terminal No. 2) and PCM connector D-132 (terminal No. 6)
at No. 6 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
AK200938
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
10
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
11
12
13
AB
CONNECTOR: D-132
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-132(GR)
AK200960
1
2
B-03(GR)
B-11(GR)
B-35(GR)
B-33(GR)
B-02(GR)
B-01(GR)
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-03, B-11,
B-33, B-35
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200938
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
1
10
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
11
12
13
AB
CONNECTOR: D-132
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-132(GR)
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